District Recognition

This page highlights national awards available to district leadership and the most recent winners.

BRONZE, SILVER, GOLD DISTRICT CHAIR

Each year, the top district and district chair based on chapter strength are awarded 8 units, the next three receive 4 units, and the next nine receive 2 units. All others receive 1 unit. Chairs accumulate units, and when a chair has accumulated 4 units they are given bronze, 6 units they are given silver, and 8 units they are given gold.

2019 Winners

John Barne, Ozark (MO)

Mellessa Denny, Tall Cotton (TX)

Brian Eanes, Central Texas

Brandon Garrett, California Coast

Mary Gormley, New Jersey 

Karen Miyakado, Hawaii

Keith Pittman, Carolina West (NC)

Linda Shipley, East Oklahoma

Paul Gaba, Florida Oceanfront

Kelly Clark Garner, Magnolia (MS)

Nicole Jennison, Sierra (CA) 

Jennifer Jerome, Nebraska

Zach Prax, Central Minnesota

Joe Rankin, East Iowa

Justin Seiwell, Eastern Missouri

Trey Smith, New Mexico

Cynthia Timmons, Lone Star (TX)

Beth Young, Pittsburgh (PA)

Tim Baldwin, Heart of America (MO)

Jeremy Fitzpatrick, West Iowa

Bill Fleming, Illini (IL) 

Iain Lampert, West Los Angeles (CA)

Renee Motter, Colorado Grande

Ashley Rouse, Carver-Truman (MO)

Katrese Skinner, Gulf Coast (TX)

District Leader Commendations

These awards recognize non-chair committee members in your district!  Chairs usually nominate leaders for their outstanding service and contributions to the community. The National Office evaluates those nominations for awards.

2019 Winners

Ameena Amdahl-Mason from North Oregon – for excellence in developing district programs and resources

Victoria Beard from Space City in Texas – for excellence in providing district membership and engagement support

Kevin Berlat from Arizona – for excellence in developing district programs and resources

Mike Brown from Nebraska – for excellence in providing district membership and engagement support

Lyndsy Denk from Maine – for excellence in providing district membership and engagement support

Dana Facer from Idaho Mountain River – for excellence in providing district membership and engagement support

Stephanie Owen from Colorado Grande in Colorado – The Strength of the Force – The Calm of the Jedi

Seth Pietsek from Tall Cotton in Texas – for excellence in providing district programs and resources

Peter Quinn from New Jersey – for excellence in providing district membership and engagement support

Carina White from Wind River in Wyoming – for excellence in stepping up and doing whatever needs to be done

Mark Quinlan from Central Minnesota (awarded posthumously) – for commitment to district tournament operations. Mark had served on the Central Minnesota District Committee for almost three decades, and a major part of that service involved him working as district chair

District Growth Award

This goes to the district(s) which has added the most new schools in the season.

2019 Winner – Most New Schools: New England with 15 total new schools, Chair Marc Rischitelli

2019 Winner – Highest Percentage Growth: East Texas adding 10 schools, Chair Debbie Waddell

District Charter Award

This to the district(s) which have chartered the most schools in the season.

2019 Winners: Arizona and Sunflower, both with 4 new charters, Chairs Meg Howell-Haymaker and Lynn Miller respectively

District Degrees Award For Most New Degrees

This goes to the district with the most number of new degrees in the season. 

2019 Winner: Idaho Mountain River with 1,690 New Degrees, Chair Clifton Davis

Nationals Participation Award (Most Schools In Attendance)

This goes to the district(s) with the most number of school in attendance at the National Tournament. 

2019 Winners

North Dakota Roughrider, Chair Susan Anderson

Valley Forge in Pennsylvania, Chair David Long

West Los Angeles in California, Chair Iain Lampert

Southern California, Chair Gregg Osborn

Nationals Participation Award (Most Schools In Attendance)

This goes to the district(s) with the most number of school in attendance at the National Tournament. 

2019 Winners

North Dakota Roughrider, Chair Susan Anderson

Valley Forge in Pennsylvania, Chair David Long

West Los Angeles in California, Chair Iain Lampert

Southern California, Chair Gregg Osborn

Nationals Participation Award (Percentage of Schools In Attendance)

This goes to the district(s) with the highest percentage of schools attending the National Tournament from their district. 

2019 Winner: Kansas Flint-Hills with 75% participation, Chair Dustin Rimmey.

Best Chair Communications

Given to the chair whose efforts in informing and motivating their district leadership are exemplary to others. 

2019 Winner: Trey Smith from New Mexico

Best New Chair

Given to an outstanding chair in their first year of service. 

2019 Winner: Iain Lampert from California

Chair of the Year

Given to the chair whose work best exemplified the role. 

2019 Winner: Jason Habig from Ohio

Ralph E. Carey Award for Distinguished Career Service

Given to the chair whose career in district leadership exemplifies the role. 

2019 Winner: Cynthia Timmons from Texas

Share This