Member Login
Select Page

Donate

Group of students performing with colored backgrounds
Group of students performing with colored backgrounds

Make your easy and secure donation today!


The National Speech & Debate Association (National Forensic League) is a GuideStar Gold Participant.

The National Speech & Debate Association (National Forensic League) is a GuideStar Gold Participant.

More Ways to Give

As a 501(c)3, all donations to the NSDA are 100% tax-deductible. You can join our community of committed supporters by making a stock transfer or a corporate donation. To learn more about how you can get your workplace involved in supporting speech and debate, please email nicole@speechanddebate.org

Specific memorial funds also allow you to ensure a permanent legacy of support in the name of an individual. If you would like to learn more about the William Woods Tate, Jr., Fund for National Tournament participation, the Carmendale Fernandes Fund for United States Extemporaneous Speaking, the Harold Keller Fund for Congressional debate, the Lanny & B.J. Naegelin Fund for Dramatic Interpretation, setting up a fund to honor an individual’s legacy, or any other funds, please email nicole@speechanddebate.org.

Aarzu Maknojia

Make a commitment for generations to come

The 1925 Society recognizes the extraordinary commitment of those who have chosen to remember the NSDA in their will or estate plans.

2023-2024 School Year Individual Donors

Finalist

($5,000 and Up)

Joshua Adams and Julie Hughes

Cpt. Joseph L. and Jan Pizzo

Tom and Vicki Rollins

Bob and Salli Stockton

Pam & Joe Wycoff
In Honor of Pam’s parents, Bill and Berneeta Campbell, and sister, Pat Krueger

Semifinalist

($2,500 – $4,999)

Hunter and Michael Arton

Jennifer Curran

Robert J. Feldhake

Quarterfinalist

($1,000 – $2,499)

Ainsworth Barnes

Dave and Cathy Bartle

Alan and Laura Coverstone

Dale DeLetis
In Honor of Debbie Simon

Mark Ferguson

Brian Presnall

Greg and Rochelle Lanier

Dr. Robert S. Littlefield
In Honor of Lindsay and Brady Littlefield

David Lopez

Adriana Murphy

Lorraine Ross
In Memory of Keith West

Cindi and Aaron Timmons

Vamsi Velidandla

Lisa and Darrell Vossekuil

J. Scott & Megan Wunn
In Memory of Timothy Sheaff

Octafinalist

($500 – $999)

Anonymous
In Memory Of Coach Harold Keller

Gay Brasher

Yvonne and Kirby Chin

Peter L. Coffey and Kristine H. Cleary

David and Barbara Dansky

Mary Gormley

Vicki Joss

Pam and Ray McComas
In Honor Of Natalie McComas Gallecier

Denny and Bev Presnall

Caitlyn Ross
In Memory of Keith West

Blake and Yvonne Schaeffer

Ted W. Belch and Scott P. Thomas

Daniel and Charlotte Tyree

Holly Williams

David Zarefsky

Double Octafinalist

($250 – $499)

David and Kathie Abel

Shawn and Lynn Aiken

Dr. Kenny and Nancy Barfield

Grant Bent

Susan Napier and Alex Berger

Elizabeth Brama

Ben Cohen

Don and Ann Crabtree

Bret Culpepper

Mike Edmonds

Lance Fensterman

Carol and Mike Gerbensky

Sara Gibson

Jane Branby Green and Duane Green Jr

Toni & Jason Hoffa
In Honor of Bryce, Grace, & Claire

Sonya Huang

David and Judy Huston
In Memory of Tim Sheaff

Beth and Pat Ingram

Denis & Sharon LaComb
In Honor of Brian LaComb & Melanie McMahon

Jacon Mayer

Anoop Mishra
In Honor of Ria Shah

Rev. David and Diane Marx
In Memory of Marian Milstead

Christopher McDonald

Renee Motter

Sarah and Jim Poker

Mike Reszler

Matthew and Nancy Roberts

Paul Sevigny

Susan Sprung and Christopher Keyser

David Wendt

Angela Zurick
In Honor of Pam Wycoff

Jennifer Zurick
In Honor of Pam Wycoff

Competitor

($100 – $249)

Marisa Anderson

Anastasios Angelopoulos

Anonymous
In Honor Of James M. Copeland

Tim Averill
In Memory or Lauren Averill

Angela and Neil Bitzenhofer

Patricia Black

Georgia Brady

Roger Brannan

Jennifer Burton

Gregg T. Campbell

Virginia Tyler Campbell

Charlton Campbell-Hughes

Vijay & Poonam Chandiramani

Alden B. Chace

Charlton G. C. Friedberg Trust

Greg & Bobbie Clausen

Winifred and Henry Dick

Rev. Bob & Sarah Dillingham
In Memory of Keith West

Mr. Charles Downs

Michael and Glenda Eick

Toni Espey

J Francis
In Memory of Betty Whitlock

Jeffrey and Michelle Grambo

Gary Greenfield

Nancy Grimes
In Honor of Pam Wycoff

Dennis and Jann Guldseth

Betsy Hanmer

Aaron Hardy

Jan Heiteen

Mario Herrera

Jennifer Jerome

Robert J. Kelly

Peter and Vered Klein

Hon. Ellen Koblitz

Sarah Knobloch

Jerry and Cathy Koering
In Honor of Adam, Jake, Sally, and Nate

Clare Lascelles

J. E. Masters

Steve Meadows
In Honor Of Pam Wycoff

Edward McGuire

Ranen Miao

Chuck and Gail Nicholas

Mike and Jackie Oakes

Chris Palmer

Deano Pape

Jasmine Pitcher
In Memory Of Randy McCutcheon

James Poterba
In Memory Of Edwin M. Kelly

Zachary Prax

Jasper Primack

Reuben Advani Foundation

Richard L. Rice
In Memory of Ruth Rice

Daniel Rodriguez
In Honor of coaches Penny Harris, Zach Lindesmith, and the entire Canton Central Catholic speech team in Canton, Ohio

James W. Rye III

Laura Sachs

Amy and Ray Seidelman

Eliana Singer

Micki W. Smith

W Stephen Smith

Susan and Eric Sutherland

Kathleen Teslaw

Deborah Theis

Margaret Owen Thorpe
In Memory of Marie Carroll

Winnie and Jack Tuckness

Maureen Laubach Voll

Tyler J. Watt

Natalie Weber

Kimberly Wevodau

Karen Wilbanks

Lonny and Linda Wunn

Claire and Steve Zawistowski

Donor

($0 – $99)

Linda Alt
In Memory of Bob Brittain

Leah Ammon

Matthew A. Anderson

Joni Anker

Anonymous

Byron Arthur

Harisha Bastiampillai

Stephen and Kelzye Bedwell
In Memory of Betty Whitlock

Anthony Berryhill

Patrick Bishop
In Memory Of Michael Mandel

Aidan Brady

Lynne Brockman
In Memory of Keith West

Andrew Buck

Catholic Memorial School
In Memory of Beth Goldman

Loren Carpenter
In Memory of Betty Whitlock

Jim and Theresa Cavallo

Patricia Cheney
In Memory of Lynette Welter and Megan Cheney

Sandria Choi

Helen S. Corry

Michael and J.W. Davies

Jennifer Emerson

Faculty Council UMHB
In Memory of Betty Whitlock

Tony Figliola

Bradley Freeny
In Memory of Betty Whitlock

Lukas Gillette

Amber Gracia

Turner Gunderson

Dennis & Rosemarie Hogan

Benjamin Horlick

Jessica Hughes

Sucharita Jana
In Memory of Betty Whitlock

Andrew Joseph

Jacob Justice

Shirley Keller-Firestone

Wendo Kimori

Bill and Valerie Koeber
In Memory of Charlie Koeber

Elliot Bell-Krasner

Ronald Krikac
In Honor Of Rosella Blunk

Susan Kriegel

Jacquelyn Langston
In Memory Of Andrea Scott

Clare Laughran

Kelcy Lofgren

Lisa Losure

Eileen MacDougall

Santiago Malpica-Calleja

Jennifer Marcato

Rachel Mauchline
In Memory Of Jennifer Akers

Christopher Maximos

Timothy McAuliffe

Joanna Miller

Jacob Moore

Tyler Morgan

Ambre Moton

Andrew Noline

Melody Peters

Emily Pickens

Thea Rademacher

Dr. Susan Rhoades

Karson Ritchie

Julie Roos

Steven and Anna Schappaugh

Liora and Ehud Schmidt

Deborah Schwartz

Sarah Smith
In Memory of Keith West

Spark Point

Anne M Sullivan

Nicole and Darrel Wanzer-Serrano
In Honor of Tova and Zach Prax

Brett Campbell Alcarese Welch

Amanda Freel Wille

Austin Willis

Jade Wiltsie

Hon. Mark E. Windham

Ryan Wood

Robert Woods
In Memory of Randy McCutcheon

Carol and Dave Zanto

Blake Ziegler

2021-2022 School Year Individual Donors

August 1, 2021 – July 31, 2022

 

Finalist

($5,000 and Up)

Anonymous

Richard Bitner

James Copeland

Robert J. Feldhake, Esq
In Honor of Carmendale Fernandes

Jan and Lynn Pizzo

Adam Saligman

Bob & Salli Stockton

William & Audrey West
In memory of Keith West

Pam & Joe Wycoff
In Honor of Pam’s parents, Bill and Berneeta Campbell, and sister, Pat Krueger

Semifinalist

($2,500 – $4,999)

Joshua Adams

Quarterfinalist

($1,000 – $2,499)

Doug Anderson
In Honor of Pam Wycoff, Jason Woehler, Joni Anker, and Pam Tremblay

Kristen Soltis Anderson

Hunter & Michael Arton

Elizabeth Brama
In Honor of AVHS Speech and Debate Classes of 1992-1994

Yvonne & Kirby Chin
In Memory of Richard B. Sodikow

Dale DeLetis
in Honor of Debbie Simon

Jose Ferreira & Amy Felkner

Mark Ferguson

Harvard Consulting
In Memory of Keith West

Greg and Rochelle Lanier

Robert S Littlefield
in Honor of Lindsay & Brady Littlefield

David Lopez
In Memory of Lanny & BJ Naeglin

Anoop Mishra

Wendy Orthman

Lindsey and Andy Poker

Donus & Lovila Roberts

David Singh

Ge Wang

J. Scott & Megan Wunn

Octafinalist

($500 – $999)

David and Kathie Abel

Anonymous

Gay Brasher
in Memory of Donovan Cummings

Fan Chen

Rajive Dhar

Project Dialogue

Lance Fensterman

Mary Gormley

Vicki Joss

Matthew Kaler
In Memory of Chris Reiland

Louie Mattachione

Dana R. Matsushita & Rokaya Hassaballa
In Honor of Beth & Ben Cukier

Dr. Randy Patterson

Michael Reszler

Andrea Singh

Ryan Struve

Deborah Simon
In Honor of Dale DeLetis and In Memory of Lanny D Naeglin and BJ Naegelin

Joshua D. Swartsel
In Memory of Harold Keller

Daniel & Charlotte Tyree

David Zarefsky

Double Octafinalist

($250 – $499)

Anonymous
In Memory of Chris Reiland

Jenna Robinson Andrew

Dr. Kenny & Nancy Barfield

Ted W. Belch

Susan Napier & Alex Berger

Mike & Sheila Carter

Peter Coffey and Kristine Clearly

Chevala Conner

Alan Coverstone

Don & Ann Crabtree

David & Barbara Dansky

Mike Edmonds
In Honor of Timmy Jenkins

Eric Engstrom

Sara Gibson

Colin Goodson

John Halbach
In Honor of Scott Voss

Seth Halvorson
In Honor of W. Scott Nobles, Richard Lesicko, Rog Mosvick, and the Macalester College Debate Team

Mario Herrera

David & Judy Huston

David Henry Hwang

Andrew Hermansen

Beth & Pat Ingram

Adam Jacobi & Scott Baker

Dawn Jenkins
In Honor of Pam Syren

Annie Kastanek

Ann Kim
In Honor of Pay Wycoff

Sarah Knobloch

Raymond & Pam McComas
In Honor of Natalie McComas Gallecier

Melanie McMahon
In Honor of Sharon & Denis LaComb

Mel Olsen

Sarah Pickell

Dr. Paulette and Bruce Reikowski

Caitlyn Ross
In Honor of Keith West

Blake & Yvonne Schaeffer

Steven and Anna Schappaugh

Peter Simones
In Honor of Joe and Pam Wycoff and all of AVHS Speech

Michael Starks

Gena Stern

Aimee Teslaw

Charis Thatcher
In Honor of Matt Kaler

Maria Thayer

Jonathan Tyree

Brant Ullery
In Honor of Joe and Pam Wycoff

Liz Weas

David Wendt

Eric and Amy Windeknecht

Sheila Wogen

Sally Zimney

Angela Zurick

Competitor

($100 – $249)

Shawn & Lynn Aiken
Lisa Anderson

Tim Averill
in Memory of Lauren B Averill

David Baker

Megan Bartle

Duane Benton

Georgia S. Brady

Glenn Cavanaugh

Alden B Chace

Matthew Clair

Pete Clancy

Cori Coleman

Beena Cook

Bret Culpepper

Rev. Bob & Sarah Dillingham
In Memory of Keith West

Michael A. Eick
In Memory of Keith West

Anotnia Espey

Mindy Fenske

Elizabeth Forslund

Pablo Gannon

Katie Gerbensky Serrano

Robert Gumerlock

Vince Hall

Mary C Hanmer

Aaron Hardy

Rachel Haselhuhn

Jan Heiteen

Matt Herzog

Nicole Hinnebusch

Bill Holscher

Robert Ihrig

Jennifer Jerome

Robert J. Kelly

Michelle Kelsey

Anne Kerber
In Memory of Suzanne V. Loen Berg

Jerry & Cathy Koering

Vicki Larsen

Becki Leahy

J.E. Masters
In Memory of Carmendale Fernandes

Michael Marks
In Honor of Geneva Patterson

Chase & Lauren McCool

Shawn McDougall

Edward McGuire

Steve Meadows

Doug McNaul
In Memory of Bob Ickes

Arlyn and Mark Miller

Robert “Bob” Marks
in Memory of Tom Brasher

Renee Motter

Cynthia Muhamedagic

Lindsey Mollenhauer

Peter Nikolai
In Honor of Jim Agan

Chris Palmer

Jackie & Michael Oakes

Deano Pape

Warren Poscman

James Poterba
in Memory of Edwin M Kelly

Matthew Potter

Zachary Prax

Brian Presnall

Jim & Colleen Reisener
in Honor of Annie & Matt Reisener

Richard L. Rice
in Memory of Ruth Rice

Brian & Missy Roberts

Lorraine Ross

Johanna Russell and Jared Feuerhelm

Jay Rye

Andrew Shaughnessy

Jamey Siefert
In Honor of B.J. and Lanny Naegelin

Caroline & Jon Skidmore

Micki W Smith

W Stephen Smith

Danielle Strait

Michael & Lynn Sullivan

Susan & Eric Sutherland

Lindsey Teigland
In Honor of Apple Valley High School Speech and Debate Team

Marla Tepper

Margaret Owen Thorpe

Steven Tidrick

Cindi & Aaron Timmons
In Honor of Joshua Timmons

Jack Tuckness

Maureen J Voll
In Memory of Carl Grecco

Natalie Weber

Gregory F. Wells

Jonathan Wolshuck

Lonny & Linda Wunn

Yale University Parent Gifts Team

Donor

($0 – $99)

Isaac Adams

Elijah Allen

Kenneth Anderson

Matthew Anderson

Anonymous

Lily Antor

Byron Arthur

Harisha Bastiampillai

Carmela Benavides

Christine Berros

Elizabeth Blair

Doris & Roger Brannan

Alexander Brookins

Stephan Brooks

Kate Burnite

Jennifer Burton

Ryann Burton

Karen Bush
in Memory of Keith West

Christine Campbell

Margaret Caro

Jim & Theresa Cavallo

Meghan Cavanagh

Bro. Anthony Cavet
in Memory of Charles Donovan

Buddy Cook
In Memory of Bob Ickes

Scott Cox

Mark Deaton

Rob Dekoven

Jesus Delgado

Winifred & Henry Dick

Rodolfo Dominguez

Aaron Drews

Marina Fang

Tony Figliola

Carly Fitzgerald

Jason Foley

Collin Galster

Charlie Grabois

Parker Gay

James Gentile

Sara Gison

Amber Gracia

Carey Grady

Jinping Guo

Michael Hagedorn

Andrew Harding

Rikki and Dan Helvick

Benjamin Horlick

Brian Howe

Meg Howell-Haymaker

Alexandra Hyler

Jason Kanetakis

Samhita Kashyap Kiran
In Memory of Bob Ickes

Jacob Kinman

Peter & Vered Klein
in Honor of Nicole Wanzer-Serrano

Chad Kuyper
In Memory of Suzanee V. Loen Berg

William & Valerie Koeber

Susan Kriegel

Ron Krikac
In Honor of James Copeland

Holly Kyle
In Honor of Kevin Klein

Jacquleyn Langston

Clare Lascelles

Ed Lee

Marshall Lichty

Madison Liska

Kelcy Lofgren

J Mabrier

Bryn Malone

Eileen MacDougall

Caitlin Marsch

Timohty McAuliffe

Colleen McCluskey

Seth McCutchen

Maggie McEnerny

Angela McMillan

Deena McNamara

Doug McNaul

James Menchinger
in Memory of Margaret Miller

Taylor Mills

Chase Morris

Ambre Moton

Davansh Pandey
In Honor of Louis D. Caro

Joanna Miller

Melissa Narvaez

Brenda Parrett

Alyssa Payne

Margaret Pence

Melody Peters

Mateo Portelli

Paul Porter

J Purkaple

Bilal Qureshi

Liam Reaser

Annie Reisener

Frank Riccobono

Jocelin Rivera

Grace Rogers

Daniel Rodriguez

Harmony Rutherford

Mackenzie Ryan

Jorie St. Clair

Ronda Scott

Amy and Ray Seidelman

Daniel Shafir

Alicia Shankland

Daniel Siegel

Jill Sitnick

Shannon Southam

Laura Stein

Joshua Tang

Venu Thirumala

Joseph Thompson

Lacy Tooker-Kirkevold

James & Joanne Trees
in Memory of Keith West

Tobias Uecker

Katrina Umbaugh

Sabrina Umbaugh

Rhianna Urban

Nicole and Darrel Wanzer-Serrano

Lisa Weber

Terri Webley

Betty Whitlock

Amanda (Freel) Wille

Charlie Woodruff

Tanush Yadav

Justin Yang

Xiaohan Zhou

Blake Ziegler

Annual Report

The National Speech & Debate Association’s Annual Report reviews changes in the Association over the past year and provides information about its fiscal health.

2022 Annual Report
2021 Annual Report
Annual Report - 2020
Annual Report - 2019
Annual Report - 2018
Annual Report - 2017
Annual Report - 2016
Annual Report - 2015
Annual Report - 2014
Annual Report - 2013
Annual Report - 2012
Annual Report - 2011
Annual Report - 2010
Annual Report - 2009
Send your check or money order to:
National Speech & Debate Association
6600 Westown Parkway, Suite 270
West Des Moines, IA 50266

The National Forensic League’s Federal Tax ID# is 39-0840589.

Certain states require written disclosures for nonprofit organizations soliciting contributions. Individual state disclosures are available here.