Nationals History

National Champions

Main Speech Events

Dramatic Interpretation Champions

2016 Izabella Czejdo, McDowell HS, Pennsylvania
2015 Daniel Williams, Holy Cross School, Louisiana
2014 Abigail Onwunali, Hastings HS, Texas
2013 Anthony Nadeau, Royal Palm Beach HS, Florida
2012 Deshawn Weston, Grand Prairie HS, Texas
2011 Jamaque Newberry, Nova HS, Florida
2010 Michael Carone, Monsignor Farrell HS, New York
2009 Jane Bruce, Ogden HS, Utah
2008 Stephen Elrod, Bellarmine College Prep, California
2007 Nana Amoah, Jr., Edison HS, Virginia
2006 Blake Williams, The Montgomery Academy, Alabama
2005 Cory D. Stewart, Eastview HS, Minnesota
2004 D’Angelo Lacy, Creekview HS, Texas
2003 Pierre Clark, James Logan HS, California
2002 Krystyn Spratt, Apple Valley HS, Minnesota
2001 Aimee DeShayes, Syosset HS, New York
2000 Esther Etuk, Newman Smith HS, Texas
1999 John Egan, Eagan HS, Minnesota
1998 Michael Urie, Plano Sr. HS, Texas
1997 Michael Washington, Plano Sr. HS, Texas
1996 Jelena Moore, James Logan HS, California
1995 Susan Bohannon, Albuquerque Academy, New Mexico
1994 Danny Beaty, Miami Valley School, Ohio
1993 Chris Conner, Kinkaid School, Texas
1992 Colin Stokes, San Antonio-Churchill, Texas
1991 Demond Wilson, Vines HS, Texas
1990 Dan Sklar, Glenbrook North HS, Illinois
1989 Greg Wilson, Hanks HS, Texas
1988 Brenda McElroy, Milton Academy, Massachusetts
1987 Lance Harshbarger, Shawnee Mission-South HS, Kansas
1986 David Getzendaner, Kansas City-Park Hill, Missouri
1985 Andy Thornton, San Antonio-Churchill HS, Texas
1984 Geoff Abbott, Sioux Falls-O’Gorman HS, South Dakota
1983 Robert Strain, San Antonio-Roosevelt, Texas
1982 Greg Dolph, Chesterton HS, Indiana
1981 Darrell Johnson, Okmulgee, Oklahoma
1980 Solveig Olsen, Sioux Falls-Lincoln, South Dakota
1979 Steven Young, New Richmond HS, Wisconsin
1978 Andrew Sattee, Pine Crest Prep. HS, Florida
1977 Michael Mandell, Logansport HS, Indiana
1976 Lynne Joyner, Bellevue Newport HS, Washington
1975 Darryl Bowdre, McAlester HS, Oklahoma
1974 Robert Rosenberg, Toledo-DeVilbiss HS, Ohio
1973 Mark Ferguson, Perry HS, Ohio
1972 Annalee Jefferies, Houston-Bellaire HS, Texas
1971 John Leamer, Fairmont East HS, Kettering, Ohio
1970 John Wall, Campbellsville, Kentucky
1969 Darren Kelley, Anaheim-Loara, California
1968 Ruben Delgado, Stockton Edison, California
1967 Brent Mintz, Houston-Bellaire, Texas
1966 Joan Rue, Lexington-Clay, Kentucky
1965 Suzanne Abernathy, Paris-Grove, Tennessee
1964 Camille Waters, Houston-Bellaire, Texas
1963 Andy Fichter, Delaware-Hayes, Ohio
1962 Joe Rowlette, West Plains, Missouri
1961 Paul Bernath, Houston-Jesse Jones, Texas
1960 Albertha Hillmon, Stockton Edison, California
1959 Alan Haufrect, Houston-Bellaire, Texas
1958 Karen McPeek, Euclid, Ohio
1957 April Shawhan, Dayton-Fairmont, Ohio
1956 Dan McCall, Modesto California
1955 Shirley Shubin, Los Angeles HS, California
1951 Sue Routsong, Dayton-Oakwood, Ohio
1950 Carolyn Parks, Santa Rosa, California
1949 Carolyn Parks, Santa Rosa, California
1948 Ralph Jensen, Kenosha, Wisconsin
1947 Beulah Meacham, Canton-McKinley, Ohio
1946 Rae June Decker, DuQuoin, Illinois
1941 Jean Swidensky, Oklahoma City-Central, Oklahoma
1940 James Lee, Santa Rosa, California
1939 Ben Morris, Oklahoma City-Classen, Oklahoma
1938 Jack Edwards, Hollywood, California
1937 Virginia Kraft, Mediapolis, Iowa
1936 Caleb Peterson, Peekskill, New York
1935 Mary Ann Porterfield, Topeka, Kansas
1934 Donald Swanson, Webster City, Iowa
1933 Denton Snyder, Humboldt, Iowa
1932 Pauline Crockett, California, Pennsylvania
1931 Kathryn Harney, Peoria-Manual, Illinois

Duo Interpretation Champions

2016 Christin Villalobos and Victoria Villalobos, Gabrielino HS, California
2015 Stephen Durosaiye and Tavan Thomas, Bronx Preparatory Charter School, New York
2014 Matt Wisenden and Jordan Hartjen, Moorhead HS, Minnesota
2013 Michael Dobuski and Sean Jordan, Holy Ghost Prep, Pennsylvania
2012 Sarah Dahdouh and Deborah Witherspoon, James Logan HS, California
2011 Ryan Wilkins and Christopher Wilkins, Sioux Falls Lincoln HS, South Dakota
2010 Austin Groves and Darius Wilson, Blue Springs HS, Missouri
2009 Ismael Williams and Drake Pough, James Logan HS, California
2008 Greta Besser and Adam Bouchareb, Lakeville North HS, Minnesota
2007 Taron Grizzel and Karen Joshi, James Logan HS, California
2006 Jeff Bogess and Nathaniel Nguyen, James Logan HS, California
2005 Paige Clark and Anthony Wofford, Winston Churchill HS, Texas
2004 Fabian Guzman and Tyler Langdon, Plymouth HS, Indiana
2003 Ryan Durr and Kristen Leim, Brentwood Academy, Tennessee
2002 Bret Hemmerlin and Whitney Schaefer, Eagan HS, Minnesota
2001 Susie Hillard and Christina D’Amato, Notre Dame Academy, Ohio
2000 Ben Nathanson and Lauren Attermeier, Albuquerque Academy, New Mexico
1999 Alphonso Thompson and Cory Randolph, James Logan HS, California
1998 Chris Cardenas and Jared Padalecki, San Antonio-Madison HS, Texas
1997 G. W. Phillips and David Wilson-Brown, Grapevine HS, Texas
1996 Heather Mack and Nelson Ellis, Thornridge HS, Illinois

Humorous Interpretation Champions

2016 Jacob Wallack, NSU University School, Florida
2015 Rohan Chatterjee, Munster HS, Indiana
2014 Benjamin M. Gruenbaum, Lee’s Summit North HS, Missouri
2013 Noah Jermain, Savannah R3 HS, Missouri
2012 Bailey Norton, Marshfield HS, Missouri
2011 Braden Clark, Kamehameha Schools, Hawaii
2010 Lindsey White, Eastview HS, Minnesota
2009 Lindsey White, Eastview HS, Minnesota
2008 Alex Wozencraft, Mannford HS, Oklahoma
2007 Cameron Steele, James Logan HS, California
2006 Spencer McCurnin, Dowling Catholic HS, Iowa
2005 Jeff Moscaritolo, Randolph HS, New Jersey
2004 Natalie Sintek, Eagan HS, Minnesota
2003 Thomas Finley, Eagan HS, Minnesota
2002 Nick Kanellis, Iowa City West HS, Iowa
2001 Adrian Campbell, Archbishop Curley-Notre Dame, Florida
2000 John Egan, Eagan HS, Minnesota
1999 Josh Gad, University School, Florida
1998 Jason Genaro, Niles-McKinley HS, Ohio
1997 Mark Banks, Arlington HS, Texas
1996 Michael Washington, Plano HS, Texas
1995 Matt Wood, Westlake HS, Texas
1994 Matthew O’Brien, Stuyvesant HS, New York
1993 David Hornsby, Kinkaid School, Texas
1992 Jeff Emerson, Blacksburg HS, Virginia
1991 Jennifer Kober, Barbe HS, Louisiana
1990 Jennifer Kober, Barbe HS, Louisiana
1989 Murray Coon, Decatur HS, Alabama
1988 Robert Bettes, Albuquerque-Del Norte, New Mexico
1987 Joseph M. Wycoff, Chesterton HS, Indiana
1986 Andy Thornton, San Antonio-Churchill HS, Texas
1985 Jay Lund, Sioux Falls-Lincoln HS, South Dakota
1984 Clark Powell, Nowata HS, Oklahoma
1983 Christopher Welch, Irving-MacArthur, Texas
1982 Paul Sass, Downers Grove-South, Illinois
1981 Brian Guiney, Xaverian HS, New York
1980 Kyndal May, Newman Smith HS, Texas
1979 Steven Young, New Richmond HS, Wisconsin
1978 Andrew Sattee, Pine Crest Prep. HS, Florida
1977 Rene Foreman, Lafayette Acadiana, Louisiana
1951 James Elfers, Clovis, California
1949 Harland Randolph, Columbia East, Ohio
1948 Richard Moodey, Santa Rosa, California
1947 John Guy, Oklahoma City-Classen, Oklahoma
1941 Irving Barnes, Canton-McKinley, Ohio
1940 Jean Swidensky, Oklahoma City-Central, Oklahoma
1939 Bob Ray, Davenport, Iowa
1938 Dick Goodman, Lincoln, Illinois
1937 Julie Pitchford, Granite City, Illinois
1936 Julie Pitchford, Granite City, Illinois
1935 Caroline Groves, Webster City, Iowa
1934 Karel Visser, Granite City, Illinois
1933 Caryl Arnold, Grand Rapids, Minnesota
1932 Francis Perkins, Peoria-Kingman, Illinois
1931 Ramsey Wieland, Virginia, Minnesota

Informative Speaking Champions

2016 Sarah Grambo, Apple Valley HS, Minnesota

International Extemporaneous Speaking Champions

2016 Marshall M. Sloane, Milton Academy, Massachusetts
2015 Brian Anderson, Larue County HS, Kentucky
2014 Miles I. Saffran, Trinity Prepatory School, Florida
2013 Nathan Leys, Des Moines Roosevelt HS, Iowa
2012 Asheshananda Rambachan, Eastview HS, Minnesota
2011 Dylan Slinger, Lakeville South HS, Minnesota
2010 Jacob F. Baker, Bellarmine College Prep, California
2009 Stacey Chen, North Allegheny Sr. HS, Pennsylvania
2008 Akshar Rambachan, Eastview HS, Minnesota
2007 David Kumbroch, Collierville HS, Tennessee
2006 Spencer Rockwell, Palisade HS, Colorado
2005 Kevin K. Troy, Eagan HS, Minnesota
2004 Ishanaa N. Rambachan, Eastview HS, Minnesota
2003 Daniel Hemel, Scarsdale HS, New York
2002 John Jernigan, Chesterton HS, Indiana
2001 Jesse Nathan, Moundridge HS, Kansas
2000 Gilbert Lee, Bridgewater-Raritan Reg HS, New Jersey
1999 Jessica Bailey, Apple Valley HS, Minnesota
1998 Steven Wu, San Marino HS, California
1997 Ben S. Lerner, Topeka HS, Kansas
1996 Daniel Habib, Regis HS, New York
1995 John Ferguson, Lewisville HS, Texas
1994 Ryan Scott, Forest Lake HS, Minnesota
1993 Ami Arad, Arroyo Grande HS, California
1992 Manda Wong, Apple Valley HS, Minnesota
1991 Robin Thorner, San Antonio-Lee HS, Texas
1990 Alex Tuckness, Kickapoo HS, Missouri
1989 Suzie Sprague, Plano HS, Texas
1988 Craig Broscow, Cypress HS, California
1987 Austan Goolsbee, Milton Academy, Massachusetts
1986 John Wertheim, St. Michael’s HS, New Mexico
1985 David Schimke, Eau Claire Memorial HS, Wisconsin

Original Oratory Champions

2016 Aekta Mouli, Eagan HS, Minnesota
2015 Kenon Brinkley, Andover HS, Kansas
2014 Andrea Ambam, Raymore-Peculiar HS, Missouri
2013 Jenny Vuong, Gabrielino HS, California
2012 Nader Helmy, Apple Valley HS, Minnesota
2011 Nader Helmy, Apple Valley HS, Minnesota
2010 Vinay Nayak, Hinsdale Central HS, Illinois
2009 John Hofmeister, Apple Valley HS, Minnesota
2008 Hoang Nguyen, Plano Sr. HS, TX
2007 Anthony Francomacaro, Holy Ghost Prep, Pennsylvania
2006 Sarah Koch, Apple Valley HS, Minnesota
2005 Laura Roehl, Apple Valley HS, Minnesota
2004 Elizabeth M. Fox, Chesterton HS, Indiana
2003 Lydia Nelson, Sacred Heart HS, Massachusetts
2002 Katie Georgen, Plymouth HS, Indiana
2001 Yasmine Mashhoon, Albuquerque Academy, New Mexico
2000 Jared Weiss, South Plantation HS, Florida
1999 Josh Gad, University School, Florida
1998 Josh Gad, University School, Florida
1997 John Parker, Evansville-Reitz HS, Indiana
1996 Reah Johnson, Albuquerque Academy, New Mexico
1995 Sally Koering, Apple Valley HS, Minnesota
1994 Anton Ford, Bellarmine Colllege Prep, California
1993 Anton Ford, Bellarmine College Prep, California
1992 Colin Stokes, San Antonio-Churchill HS, Texas
1991 Chris Shieh, Clear Lake HS, Texas
1990 Graham J. Baird, Salt Lake City East, Utah
1989 Michael Gotch, Chesterton HS, Indiana
1988 Darren Haygood, Evansville-Reitz, Indiana
1987 Joseph M. Wycoff, Chesterton HS, Indiana
1986 Steve Bair, Chesterton HS, Indiana
1985 Gina Davis, Eau Claire Memorial HS, Wisconsin
1984 Ronald Flagg, Kashmere HS, Texas
1983 Robert Strain, San Antonio-Roosevelt, Texas
1982 Ralph Bush, Kansas City-Washington, Kansas
1981 Salise Shuttlesworth, Dulles HS, Texas
1980 Lee Dowell, Olathe HS, Kansas
1979 Bruce Menin, Miami Beach HS, Florida
1978 Mark Boyd, Youngstown-Mooney HS, Ohio
1977 Linda Epperley, Putnam City West, Oklahoma
1976 George Carpenter IV, Des Moines Roosevelt, Iowa
1975 Ned Wahl, Eau Claire HS, Wisconsin
1974 Gary Lillian, Shawnee Mission West HS, Kansas
1973 Robert End, Marquette Univ. HS, Wisconsin
1972 John Patek, Marquette Univ. HS, Wisconsin
1971 Lawrence Artenian, Hoover HS, Fresno, California
1970 Patricia Warren, Canton-McKinley, Ohio
1969 Gary Ward, Fort Logan Mullen, Colorado
1968 Thomas Taffe, Bellarmine Prep., California
1967 Shelley Long, Ft. Wayne-Southside, Indiana
1966 James Kay, Fullerton, California
1965 Hubert Farbes, Northeast HS, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
1964 David Zarefsky, Houston-Bellaire, Texas
1963 Thomas LoSavio, Bellarmine Prep., California
1962 Joseph Rodriguez, Fresno Roosevelt, California
1961 Lonnie Harper, Houston Spring Branch, Texas
1960 David Commons, Fullerton, California
1959 Roger R. Majak, Lansing, Illinois
1958 John McCullough, Miami, Oklahoma
1957 John Hastie, Sand Springs, Oklahoma
1956 Robert Kubec, Kenosha, Wisconsin
1955 Gene Outka, San Diego-Hoover HS, California
1954 Jack Sheehy, Bellarmine Prep., California
1953 Carl Oglesby, Revere HS, Ohio
1952 Andy McCullom, Oklahoma City-Northeast, Oklahoma
1951 Frank Dale, Santa Rosa, California
1950 Grant Barnes, San Francisco-Lowell, California
1949 Mark Gibson, Denver-East, Colorado
1948 Lloyd Ogilvie, Kenosha, Wisconsin
1947 Barbara Ann Frank, Longmont, Colorado
1946 Frank Vander Velder, Jacksonville-Jackson, Florida
1941 John Forester, DuQuoin, Illinois
1940 Kathleen Lawyer, Freeport, Illinois
1939 John McCulloch, Wooster, Ohio
1938 Robert Hine, Beverly Hills, California
1937 Howard Grosman, Minneapolis-West, Minnesota
1936 David Cook, Oklahoma City-Central, Oklahoma
1935 Eleanor Kincaid, Joplin, Missouri
1934 Harvey Schauffler, Glassport, Pennsylvania
1933 Gene Davis, Cicero, Illinois
1932 Harold Livingston, Peoria-Woodruff, Illinois
1931 Howard Wilson, Granite City, Illinois

Program Oral Interpretation Champions

2016 Ariaki Dandawate, Ridge HS, New Jersey

United States Extemporaneous Speaking Champions

2016 Micah Cash, Tulsa Washington HS, Oklahoma
2015 Brian Yu, Monte Vista HS – Danville, California
2014 Arel Rende, Tulsa Washington HS, Oklahoma
2013 Arel Rende, Tulsa Washington HS, Oklahoma
2012 William McDonald, Brophy College Prep, Arizona
2011 Jared Odessky, Nova HS, Florida
2010 Tyler Fabbri, Chesterton HS, Indiana
2009 Evan Larson, Bellarmine College Prep, California
2008 Rebecca Goldstein, Newton South HS, Massachusetts
2007 Alex Stephenson, Eagan HS, Minnesota
2006 Colin West, Rocky Mountain HS, Colorado
2005 James P. Hohmann, Eastview HS, Minnesota
2004 James P. Hohmann, Eastview HS, Minnesota
2003 Kevin K. Troy, Eagan HS, Minnesota
2002 Jay Ward, Coral Springs HS, Florida
2001 Jay Ward, Coral Springs HS, Florida
2000 Isaac Potter, Taos HS, New Mexico
1999 Ed Tulin, Marquette HS, Missouri
1998 Lucas Kline, Blacksburg HS, Virginia
1997 Adam Lauridsen, Bellarmine Prep., California
1996 Matt Spence, San Marino HS, California
1995 Michael Shumsky, Blacksburg HS, Virginia
1994 Jason Bronis, Martin County HS, Florida
1993 John Oleske, Delbarton School, New Jersey
1992 Peter Weissman, Miami Beach HS, Florida
1991 Cristina Rodriguez, San Antonio-Lee HS, Texas
1990 Chad Ho, Damien Memorial HS, Hawaii
1989 David Kensinger, Topeka HS, Kansas
1988 David Kensinger, Topeka HS, Kansas
1987 Tim Black, Calloway County HS, Kentucky
1986 Sam Donaldson, Canby Union HS, Oregon
1985 David Hugin, Plano HS, Texas

Main Debate Events

Congressional Debate - House Champions

2016 Jake Dean, Sunnyslope HS, Arizona
2015 Nick Danby, Bangor HS, Maine
2014 Abigail Marone, Notre Dame HS, Pennsylvania
2013 Cameron Silverglate, American Heritage School – Plantation, Florida
2012 Ananth Cherukupally, Dougherty Valley HS, California
2011 Priyang Shah, Myers Park HS, North Carolina
2010 Louise Lu, Bellaire HS, Texas
2009 Harlan Downs-Tepper, Stuyvesant HS, New York
2008 Nathan Blevins, Gilmour Academy, Ohio
2007 Kenneth Colonel, Winter Springs, Florida
2006 Cameron Secord, Brookwood HS, Georgia
2005 Eva Z. Lam, Rufus King HS, Wisconsin
2004 Josh Weiss, Lake Brantley HS, Florida
2003 Joshua D. Swartsel, Lake Highland HS, Florida
2002 Sean Stewart, Raytown HS, Missouri
2001 Michael Simmons, St. Ignatius College Prep, Illinois
2000 Jeff Hannon, Nova HS, Florida
1999 David Bosko, Stuyvesant HS, New York
1998 Bradley Cordes, Raytown-South HS, Missouri
1997 David Applegate, Bellarmine College Prep., California
1996 Adam Zirkin, Syosset HS, New York
1995 Boris Bershteyn, Lynbrook, California
1994 Winthrop Hayes, Klein HS, Texas
1993 Albert Giang, Alhambra HS, California
1992 Roy Hanks, Sapulpa HS, Oklahoma
1991 Carson D. Elrod, Topeka HS, Kansas
1990 Nick Montfort, San Antonio-Lee, Texas
1989 Paul Peralez, San Antonio-Lee, Texas
1988 Jonathan Koppell, Bronx HS of Science, New York
1987 Gilbert Bradberry, Bellarmine Preparatory, California
1986 Michael Lazar, Deerfield HS, Illinois
1985 Kiki Bhatia, Whitman HS, Maryland
1984 Neil Gorsuch, Georgetown Prep School, Maryland, Brad Young, Hutchinson HS, Kansas, Clifford Stubbs, Sumner Academy, Kansas
1983 John M. Smelzer, Ogden HS, Utah, Christopher Sparno, Iona Preparatory, New York
1982 Yorman Hazoney, Princeton HS, New Jersey, Mark Murray, Klein Forest HS, Texas
1981 Dion Cominos, Beverly Hills HS, California, Bradford Steiner, Ferris HS, Washington
1980 Lee Gregory, Madison HS, Tennessee, Jamie Martindale, North Central HS, Indiana
1979 Michael Shaunessy, Midland-Lee HS, Texas, Mike Lopez, Mullen HS, Colorado, Matthew Entenza, Worthington HS, Minnesota, Robert Madsen, Ogden HS, Utah
1978 Monty Stokes, Sarasota HS, Florida, Nathan Sandler, West Des Moines Valley HS, Iowa, Eric Greenfeld, Harvard School, California, Michael Vanover, Bullitt Central HS, Kentucky
1977 Thomas Rozinski, Camden Catholic HS, New Jersey, Richard D. Hendricks, Davenport West, Iowa, Ken McDowell, Dallas-Adamson, Texas, Samee Roberts, Modesto-Beyer, California
1976 Kevin Clark, Midland-Lee HS, Texas, Kevin Adams, Gresham Barlow HS, Oregon, Jack Beard, Wichita East HS, Kansas, Richard Wintory, Enid HS, Oklahoma
1975 Ted Fishman, Highland Park HS, Illinois, Sam Crawford, San Antonio-MacArthur HS, Texas, Loren Lee, Sunnyvale-Monta Vista HS, California
1974 Jack Young, Sunnyvale-Lynbrook HS, California
1973 Adam Eisgrau, Morris Hills HS, New Jersey
1972 Tom Franklin, Enid HS, Oklahoma
1965 John Dorfman, New Trier HS, Illinois
1964 Bryant Welch, Kettering-Fairmont West HS, Ohio
1963 Jerry Wood, Houston-Smiley HS, Texas
1962 David Gibbs, Brecksville HS, Ohio
1961 John Torelli, Loyola HS, Los Angeles, California
1960 Hans Scherner, Wadsworth HS, Ohio
1959 Jack McClendon, Houston-Spring Branch HS, Texas
1958 L.A. Sturdivant, Nashville-Litton HS, Tennessee
1957 Kenneth Goudreau, Cleveland-Cathedral-Latin HS, Ohio
1956 James Orr, Pittsburgh-St. Justin HS, Pennsylvania
1955 William Bassler, Red Bank-Catholic HS, New Jersey
1954 Neal Millert, Rockhurst HS, Kansas City, Missouri
1953 Jim Kincaid, North Kansas City HS, Missouri
1952 Fred Francis, Excelsior HS, California
1944 Robert Henderson, Ravenna HS, Ohio
1943 James Camp, Oklahoma City-Classen HS, Oklahoma
1942 Frank Nonnamaker, Ponca City HS, Oklahoma
1940 Robert Hood, Paw Paw HS, Michigan
1939 Robert McConnel, Fort Wayne-Northside HS, Indiana
1938 John Thomas, Moorefield HS, West Virginia

Congressional Debate - Senate Champions

2016 Victoria Bevard, Thomas Jefferson HS Science and Technology, Virginia
2015 Kaitlyn Allen-O’Gara, Oxford Academy, California
2014 Will Mascaro, Hawken School, Ohio
2013 Gregory Bernstein, Nova HS, Florida
2012 Noah Whinston, Evanston Township HS, Illinois
2011 Elliot Mamet, Denver East HS, Colorado
2010 Benjamin J. Tyler, Belen Jesuit HS, Florida
2009 Robert Colonel, Winter Springs HS, Florida
2008 Kevin Eaton, Duncanville HS, Texas
2007 Sundeep Iyer, Ridge HS, New Jersey
2006 Eva Z. Lam, Rufus King HS, Wisconsin
2005 Caleb Seeley, Ridge HS, New Jersey
2004 Matt Futch, Nova HS, Florida
2003 Faris Mohiuddin, Leland HS, California
2002 Scott Jacobson, Nova HS, Florida
2001 John B. Horgan, Christian Brothers Academy, New York
2000 Austen Irrobali, Andress HS, Texas
1999 Andrew F. Hagan, Brebeuf Jesuit HS, Indiana
1998 Clarence Webster III, Clinton HS, Mississippi
1997 Ryan Mulholland, Shoshoni HS, Wyoming
1996 Veena Iyer, James Martin HS, Texas
1995 Emily Monroe, Glendale HS, Missouri
1994 Ben Peled, Indianapolis North Central HS, Indiana
1993 Dan Mangis, St. James School, Alabama
1992 Jeff Kulkarni, Brebeuf Prep, Indiana
1991 Anup Jacob, Wichita Heights, Kansas
1990 Jeff Prescott, Wichita Heights HS, Kansas
1989 Carey Eskridge, Kingwood HS, Texas
1988 James Talley, Salina Central, Kansas
1987 Jonathan Polak, San Antonio-Madison HS, Texas
1986 Ted Smith, Springfield-Glendale, Missouri
1985 Brad Young, Hutchinson HS, Kansas
1984 Matthew Hurd, Danville-Monte Vista HS, California, Benjamin Veghte, Tampa Prep School, Florida, Edmond Martin, Midland-Lee HS, Texas
1983 Jonathan Zasloff, Harvard School, California, Evan Williams, Manhattan HS, Kansas
1982 Karl Hilsman, Mountain View HS, Utah, Edward Rategan, Bellarmine College Prep., California
1981 Sudarshan Hebbar, Topeka HS, Kansas, Gregory Lanier, Bellarmine Prep., California
1980 Doug Curtis, Wheaton-North HS, Illinois, Mark Lieblien, Patrick Henry HS, California
1974 Paul Sunderland, Chesterton HS, Indiana
1973 Rodney Learned, Wichita-Southeast HS, Kansas
1972 Christopher Myers, Redlands HS, California
1971 Larry Jones, Miami-Carol City, Florida
1970 John R. Creatura, Redlands, California
1969 Chris Pappas, Houston-Lamar, Texas
1968 Billy Shand, Columbia Flora, South Carolina
1967 William Ebert, Topeka-West, Kansas
1966 Roger B. Davis, Miami Norland, Florida
1965 Daniel Sherbill, Miami Beach, Florida
1964 Fred Sellers, Houston-Memorial, Texas
1963 Ricky Goldberg, Houston-Bellaire, Texas
1962 George Sullivan, Creighton Prep., Nebraska
1961 Eugene Groves, Columbia City, Indiana
1960 Bob Lindsey, Midwest City, Oklahoma
1959 Roy Shelton, Nashville-Central, Tennessee
1958 Leonard Alaria, Bakersfield, California
1957 Larry Poland, Warsaw, Indiana
1956 Jack Horn, Kansas City-Rockhurst, Missouri
1955 Malcolm Misuraca, Los Angeles-Loyola, California
1954 Bruce Davie, Los Angeles HS, California
1953 Don Costley, Oklahoma City-Classen, Oklahoma
1952 Tommy Kidd, Casper, Wyoming
1944 Robert D. Dedman, North Dallas, Texas
1943 Neil Campbell, Bristow, Oklahoma
1942 Herschel Sarbin, Massillon, Ohio
1940 Genaro J. Palez, Poughkeepsie, New York
1939 Karl Kappel, Miami, Oklahoma
1938 Harlan Dix, Wooster, Ohio

Lincoln-Douglas Debate Champions

2016 Bennett R. Eckert, Greenhill School, Texas
2015 Nicky Halterman, Norman HS, Oklahoma
2014 Lawrence Zhou, Bartlesville HS, Oklahoma
2013 Laith Shakir, Leland HS, California
2012 Gabe Bronshteyn, Monte Vista HS – Danville, California
2011 Josh Roberts, Northland Christian School, Texas
2010 Benjamin Sprung-Keyser, Harvard-Westlake School, California
2009 Shivani Vohra, Hockaday School, Texas
2008 Todd Liipfert, Houston Jesuit HS, Texas
2007 Taarini Vohra, Hockaday School, Texas
2006 Douglas Jeffers, Dulles HS, Texas
2005 Tara Tedrow, Celebration School, Florida
2004 Jed W. Glickstein, Edina HS, Minnesota
2003 Adam Chilton, Mountain View HS, Arizona
2002 Oscar Shine, El Cerrito HS, California
2001 Maya Babu, Eagan HS, Minnesota
2000 Adam Preiss, Danville-Monte Vista HS, California
1999 Stephen Davis, Des Moines-Roosevelt HS, Iowa
1998 Allison Pickett, Vestavia Hills HS, Alabama
1997 Marc Wallenstein, The Greenhill School, Texas
1996 Dan Vukelich, Benilde-St. Margaret’s HS, Minnesota
1995 Justin Osofsky, Newman School, Louisiana
1994 Claire Carman, Vestavia Hills HS, Alabama
1993 Matthew Whitley, San Angelo Central HS, Texas
1992 Jay Steed, Providence HS, North Carolina
1991 Thomas Marlowe, Chesterton HS, Indiana
1990 Shalini Ramanathan, Newman Smith HS, Texas
1989 Bob Berry, Battle Ground Academy, Tennessee
1988 Anoop Mishra, Homewood HS, Alabama
1987 Bailey Irwin, West Charlotte HS, North Carolina
1986 John Wertheim, St. Michael’s HS, New Mexico
1985 Patrick Bannon, Regis HS, New York
1984 David Yalof, Bronx HS of Science, New York
1983 James Kincaid, Jr., Tulsa-Washington HS, Oklahoma
1982 Melissa Obegi, The Marlborough School, California
1981 Oscar Cantu, San Antonio-Churchill, Texas
1980 Mary Ambrose, Omaha Marion HS, Nebraska

Policy Debate Champions

2016 Raam Tambe and Jerry Wang, Palos Verdes Peninsula HS, CA
2015 Ryan Spector and Anthony Trufanov, Glenbrook North HS, Illinois
2014 Christopher W. Callahan and Brent E. Mitchell, Glenbrook South HS, Illinois
2013 Nathaniel Sawyer and Natalie Knez, Glenbrook North HS, Illinois
2012 Liam Hancock and Jeffrey Ding, West HS – Iowa City, Iowa
2011 Sam Clark and Miles Owens, George Washington HS, Colorado
2010 Misael Gonzalez and Kevin Hirn, Whitney Young Magnet HS, Illinois
2009 Sean Hernandez and Reid Ehrlich-Quinn, Damien HS, California
2008 Evan Defilippis and James Hamraie, Colleyville Heritage HS, Texas
2007 Matt Fisher and Stephanie Spies, Glenbrook North HS, Illinois
2006 Matt Grimes and Dylan Groves, Bellarmine College Prep, California
2005 (TIE) Alex Lamballe and Tripp Rebrovick, Montgomery Bell Academy, Tennessee
2005 (TIE) Matt Bodnar and Kevin Wieck, Montgomery Bell Academy, Tennessee
2004 Matt Nadel and Adam Stern, Glenbrook North HS, Illinois
2003 Joshua Garen and Ben Meiches, The Blake School, Minnesota
2002 Josh Brandon and Michael Martin, St. Mark’s School, Texas
2001 Stacey Nathan and Michael Klinger, Glenbrook-North HS, Illinois
2000 Michael Klinger and Kevin Mazur, Glenbrook-North HS, Illinois
1999 Shawn Powers, Dan Shalmon, Glenbrook-North HS, Illinois
1998 Andrew Bradt, Caitlin Talmadge, The Greenhill School, Texas
1997 Ari Meltzer, Andrew Silverman, Glenbrook-North HS, Illinois
1996 Dustin Marshall, Lindsay Harrison, The Greenhill School, Texas
1995 Kristen Langwell, Rachel Gressel, Niles-West HS, Illinois
1994 Brian Ralston, Rosylyn Rhee, Centerville HS, Ohio
1993 Chad Sachs, Aleem Mawji, Kinkaid School, Texas
1992 David and Jonathon Reymann, Vestavia Hills HS, Alabama
1991 Charles Henn, Bill Fullilove, Westminster Schools, Georgia
1990 Craig Ackerman, Steven Sklaver, St. Mark’s School of Texas
1989 Noah Levine, Don Gibbons, San Antonio-Lee HS, Texas
1988 David Ball, David Massey, Westminster Schools, Georgia
1987 Sarah S. Gannett, Zachary H. Leber, Manchester HS, Massachusetts
1986 Brian Kramer, Robert Unikel, Glenbrook-North HS, Illinois
1985 Jeff Grizzel, David Bearce, High Point-Andrews HS, North Carolina
1984 Mike Cole, Steve O’Brien, Huron HS, South Dakota
1983 Andrew Charrier, Stephan Florman, St. Francis HS, Minnesota
1982 Jeffrey Abate, John Bu, Cathedral Preparatory, Erie, Pennsylvania
1981 Jeffrey Wortman, Mark Koulogeorge, Glenbrook-South, Illinois
1980 Paul Kollmer, John Schmitt, LaSalle College HS, Pennsylvania
1979 Amir Halevy, Ralph Shain, Houston-Bellaire, Texas
1978 Moises Arriaga, Brett Giroir, New Orleans-Jesuit, Louisiana
1977 Steve Mancuso, Scott Fletcher, Princeton HS, Ohio
1976 Steven Meagher, James Poterba, Pennsbury HS, Fairless Hills, Penn.
1975 Helen Fisk, Dwight Rabuse, Henry Sibley HS, West St. Paul, Minnesota
1974 Jon Ginsburg, Louis Kaplow, Glenbrook-North, Illinois
1973 Bill DeKay, Vince Uzkuraitis, Los Angeles-Loyola, California
1972 William Groves, Jeffrey Lewis, Toledo-Whitmer, Ohio
1971 David Poneman, Paul Turner, Toledo-Whitmer, Ohio
1970 John Kilner, Robert Biederman, New Trier-East, Illinois
1969 Geoff Goodman, Brad Seligman, Los Angeles-Marshall, California
1968 Lane Heard, Don Peters, Houston-Bellaire, Texas
1967 Dick Fritz, Lyndon Smith, Columbia-Dreher, South Carolina
1966 Richard Bernard, Brad Rice, Edmond, Oklahoma
1965 James Hendrick, Thomas Farrell, Aquinas Institute, New York
1964 Robert Walter, Thomas Kelly, Regis, New York
1963 Susan Turner, Robert Chandler, Omaha-Benson, Nebraska
1962 Albert Appleton, Joseph Verovsek, Gonzaga Prep., Washington
1961 Kent Keller, Keith Kunzler, Springfield-Central, Missouri
1960 Graham Evans, Scott Whitlock, Aurora-West, Illinois
1959 Steve Wanner, Wayne Grisso, Seminole, Oklahoma
1958 John Spiker, Jim Johns, Seminole, Oklahoma
1957 Nancy Myers, David Reisdorf, Louisville, Ohio
1956 Robert Mitchell, Bill Marty, Seminole, Oklahoma
1955 Fred Berger, Harold Klapper, Miami Senior, Florida
1954 Richard Masington, Joseph Schwartz, Miami Beach, Florida
1953 Ronald Werner, Vernon Porter, Pueblo-Centennial, Colorado
1952 John Bahcall, Max Nathan, Shreveport-Byrd, Louisiana
1951 Rosemary Skinner, Arnold Fagin, Oklahoma City-Classen, Oklahoma
1950 Lester Robbins, James Slatton, Dallas-Adamson, Texas
1941 W.J. Holloway, Eugene Edwards, Bruce Scott, Bill Crowe, Oklahoma City-Classen, Oklahoma
1940 Robert Alcorn, Robert Loeffler, Cyclone Covey, Bristow, Oklahoma
1939 W.J. Holloway, Marjory Rosen, Eugene Edwards, Oklahoma City-Classen, OK.
1938 Doris Ollman, John Amott, Elgin, Illinois
1937 Warren White, Ned Nedved, George Brown, Oklahoma City-Classen, OK.
1936 James Harper, Dwight Croessmann, Dick Dunn, Ruth Weltge, Du Quoin, IL.
1935 Carl Lundquist, Herbert Shapiro, Sioux Falls, South Dakota
1934 Alice Sutton, Jack Durland, Oklahoma City-Central, Oklahoma
1933 Roy Henry, Marjorie Henry, W.C.Dobbs, Altus, Oklahoma
1932 George Palmer, Esther Howe, Ernest Priesman, Omaha-North, Nebraska
1931 John Williams, Clay DeFord, James I. Tuthill, Jack Yancey, Miami, OK

Public Forum Debate Champions

2016 Will Arnesen and Sam Arnesen, Walt Whitman HS, Maryland
2015 Will Arnesen and Sam Arnesen, Walt Whitman HS, Maryland
2014 Tim Perevozchikov and Ron Lubarsky, Hawken School, Ohio
2013 Aishu Bharathidasan and Grant Sinnott, Lake Highland Preparatory, Florida
2012 Anuj Sharma and Aneesh Chona, The Harker School, California
2011 James Weldon and Zachary Posess, Delbarton School, New Jersey
2010 Michael P. DiMino and Bardia R. Rahmani, The University School, Ohio
2009 Josh Zoffer and Robert Kindman, Durham Academy, North Carolina
2008 Caleb Frye and Meredith Potter, Pinecrest HS, North Carolina
2007 Amanda Scherker and Emily Scherker, Ransom Everglades Upper School, Florida
2006 Michelle Schmit and Valerie Hobbs, Bishop Heelan HS, Iowa
2005 James Colston and Audrey Covey, Neosho HS, Missouri
2004 Emma Bentley and Patrick Carver, Springfield Parkview HS, Missouri
2003 Francis Hatch and Meredith Price, Willamette HS, Oregon

USA World Schools Debate Invitational

World Schools Debate Champions

The following teams have received the Dr. Alfred “Tuna” Snider Championship Plaque.

2016 Florida Manatee – Eric Beilin, Cypress Bay HS; Zacharia Chou, American Heritage School – Plantation; Mickenzie Donnelly, Western HS; and Itiel Wainer, NSU University School

2015 New Mexico Blue – Areeg Abd-Alla, La Cueva HS; Jessica Berry, Albuquerque Academy; Jonathan Hasse, La Cueva HS; Sajila Hossain, La Cueva HS; and Ani Nadiga, Los Alamos HS

Supplemental Events

Commentary Champions

2016 Bradley Wascher, Saint James School, Alabama
2015 Jason Fisher, Highlands Ranch High School, Colorado
2014 Will Thompson, Charles Page High School, Oklahoma
2013 Kelsey Ritchie, Bishop Kelley High School, Oklahoma
2012 Dylan Dickens, Friendswood HS, Texas
2011 (TIE) Matthew Yasuoka, Kamehameha Schools, Hawaii
2011 (TIE) Eli Bernstein, Belleville West HS, Illinois
2010 Rohun Pai, Ridge HS, New Jersey
2009 Anuv Ratan, Claremont HS, California
2008 Alex E. Tolkin, Newton South HS, Massachusetts
2007 Allison Pena, Nova HS, Florida
2006 Sarah A. Hinkfuss, Rufus King HS, Wisconsin
2005 Jacob Candelaria, St. Pius X HS, New Mexico
2004 Ryan Hamilton, Chaparral HS, Nevada
2003 Joe B. Poore, Bob Jones Academy, South Carolina
2002 Kim A. Schlesinger, Canon City HS, Colorado
2001 Amanda Breaux, Teurlings-Catholic HS, Louisiana
2000 Gwendolyn Carroll, Ladue Horton Watkins HS, Missouri
1999 Andy Litinsky, Pine Crest School, Florida
1998 James Shead, Friendswood HS, Texas
1997 Mathu Subramanian, Walt Whitman HS, Maryland
1996 Michael Shumsky, Blacksburg HS, Virginia
1995 Germaine Hunter, Denver-Washington HS, Colorado
1994 Kavilash Chawla, Mayo HS, Minnesota
1993 Todd Siesky, Evansville-Reitz HS, Indiana
1992 Theodore Scutti, Canon City HS, Colorado
1991 Scott Howard, Hanks HS, Texas
1990 Krista McGruder, Neosho HS, Missouri
1989 Scott Johnson, Gonzaga Preparatory, Washington
1988 Doug Henry, Oolagah HS, Oklahoma
1987 Marc Daniels, Modesto Downey, California
1986 Cheri Harder, Los Alamos HS, New Mexico
1985 Sara Levine, Walt Whitman HS, Maryland

Expository Champions

2016 Samuel Geiger, Belleville West HS, Illinois
2015 Jacob Womack, Aberdeen Central HS, South Dakota
2014 Amanda East, Brentwood Academy, Tennessee
2013 Audrey Keen, University HS, Illinois
2012 Austin Kennedy, Desert Vista HS, Arizona
2011 Claire Drews, Downers Grove South HS, Illinois
2010 Karen Zhou, Lakeville North HS, Minnesota
2009 Evan M. Hernandez, Wichita East HS, Kansas
2008 Allison Stuewe, Salina High Central, Kansas
2007 Kathleen T. Beach, Rossview HS, Tennessee
2006 John D. Michels, O’Gorman HS, South Dakota
2005 Patrick Bishop, Dickson County HS, Tennessee
2004 Blake Jones, Dickson County, Tennessee
2003 Julia Cain, Milton Academy, Massachusetts
2002 Patrick Heil, Bellarmine College Prep, California
2001 Justin Welch, Trinity HS, Pennsylvania
2000 Jason Hoover, Mount Miguel HS, California
1999 Zachary McClure, Lyons HS, Kansas
1998 Morgan Grunerud, Johansen HS, California
1997 Jessica Bailey, Apple Valley HS, Minnesota
1996 Jessica A. Trent, Muscatine HS, Iowa
1995 Matthew Harris, Stockton-Edison HS, California
1994 Kevin Bravo-Ferrer, Miramonte HS, California
1993 Michelle Turner, Ritenour HS, Missouri
1992 Mohamed Marei, Lodi HS, California
1991 Mathew L. Harrington, Apple Valley HS, Minnesota
1990 Ben Moore, Heyworth HS, Illinois
1989 Mona Abo-Zena, Burlington HS, Iowa

Extemporaneous Debate Champions

2016 Lyle Derden, Lamar HS – Houston, Texas
2015 Joey Schnide, Evanston Twp HS, Illinois
2014 Sinan Ozbay, Princeton HS, New Jersey
2013 Rishi Suresh, Clear Brook HS, Texas
2012 Devon Smith, Nixa HS, Missouri
2011 Devon Smith, Nixa HS, Missouri
2010 Tejus Pradeep, Ridge HS, New Jersey

Poetry Reading Champions

2016 Danielle Hahami, Stuyvesant HS, New York
2015 Erik Thomas, Southland College Prep Charter HS, Illinois
2014 Fernando Rojas, Fullerton Joint Union HS, California
2013 Ashley Anna Meyer, Niceville HS, Florida
2012 Zak Linzy, Central HS – San Angelo, Texas
2011 Johari Mackey, Thornwood HS, Illinois
2010 A. J. Taula, Blue Springs HS, Missouri
2009 Andy LaRocca, Riverdale HS, Louisiana
2008 Meghan Kreidler, Eagan HS, Minnesota
2007 Danyon Satterlee, Powell HS, Wyoming
2006 Josh Toney, Duncanville HS, Texas
2005 Alexandra Barth, Lincoln East HS, Nebraska
2004 Jesse Gall, Battle Ground Academy, Tennessee
2003 Bianca Anderson, Duncanville HS, Texas
2002 Courtney Wright, Evansville Reitz HS, Indiana
2001 Alex Maldonado, Westlake HS, Texas
2000 Margaret Au, Evansville-Reitz HS, Indiana
1999 John Croke, Hattiesburg HS, Mississippi
1998 Julian Thomas, Tulsa-Washington HS, Oklahoma
1997 Abby Johnson, Sioux Falls-O’Gorman HS, South Dakota
1996 Susan Szadkowski, Fort Wayne-Snider HS, Indiana
1995 Jessica Corbett, Evansville-Reitz HS, Indiana
1994 Maya May, Downers Grove-South HS, Illinois
1993 Emily Bergl, Glenbrook-South, Illinois
1992 Ashley Eiler, Rossville HS, Indiana
1991 Catharine Dommer, Chesterton HS, Indiana
1990 Andrea Foltz, Munster HS, Indiana
1989 Jennifer Cope, Wadsworth HS, Ohio
1988 Scott Cox, Gregory-Portland, Texas
1987 Debbie Mott, Calloway County HS, Kentucky
1986 Lauri Reese, Manhattan HS, Kansas
1985 Tania Robinson, Sioux Falls-Lincoln, South Dakota
1963 James R. Eichelberger, Pekin HS, Illinois
1962 Elizabeth Ofstad, Minnehaha Academy, Minnesota
1961 Douglas Anderson, Denver South, Colorado
1960 Dale Iwataki, Rockhurst HS, Missouri
1959 Mike Pollard, Abilene HS, Texas
1958 Denise Anne Jeffries, Boulder HS, Colorado
1957 Jo Anne Blower, Casper HS, Wyoming
1956 Carol Goddard, Neosho HS, Missouri
1955 Marilyn Gottschalk, Watertown HS, South Dakota
1952 Sonya Chrin, Greensburg HS, Pennsylvania
1951 Phyllis McDandel, Independence HS, Missouri
1950 Sandra Lee Kitchin, Bluefield HS, West Virginia
1941 Lydia Clark, Two Rivers HS, Wisconsin
1940 Helen Prince, Liberty HS, Missouri
1939 Bette Askeland, Minneapolis-West, Minnesota
1938 Ben Morris, Oklahoma City-Classen, Oklahoma

Prose Reading Champions

2016 Craig Heyne, Nova HS, Florida
2015 Austin Guritza, Cheyenne East HS, Wyoming
2014 Nia Clark, Munster HS, Indiana
2013 Tyler Tippings, Schurr HS, California
2012 Christian Fary, Munster HS, Indiana
2011 Garrett Lukin, Eagan HS, Minnesota
2010 Nat Zegree, Portage Northern HS, Michigan
2009 Vanessa Garcia, Fullerton Joint Union HS, California
2008 Rachel Kenney, Gilmour Academy, Ohio
2007 Francois A. Charles, Cecilia HS, Louisiana
2006 Joey DiColandrea, Stuyvesant HS, New York
2005 Lindsay Rice, Plymouth HS, Indiana
2004 Adam Sharples, Liberty Sr. HS, Missouri
2003 Bradley Hutson, Collierville HS, Tennessee
2002 Jennifer Lovell, Creekview HS, Texas
2001 Seth Bogner, Paxton-Buckley-Loda HS, Illinois
2000 Nouvelle Stubbs, Our Lady of the Elms HS, Ohio
1999 David Nagel, Evansville-Reitz HS, Indiana
1998 Christi Shepherd, Grapevine HS, Texas
1997 Colonsay McPheeters, Valley Center HS, Kansas
1996 Patrick Quigley, New Orleans-Jesuit HS, Louisiana
1995 Rob Lindgren, Apple Valley HS, Minnesota, Stacy Freeman, Downers Grove-South, Illinois
1994 Dennis Price, Blacksburg HS, Virginia
1993 Liz Kennedy, Stuyvesant HS, New York
1992 Maiysha Simpson, Eagan HS, Minnesota
1991 Daniel Cohen, Murray HS, Kentucky
1990 Heidi Zapzalka, Forest Lake HS, Minnesota
1989 Randal Arrington, Prince Edward Academy, Virginia
1988 Patty Kelley, Evansville-Reitz, Indiana
1987 Kirsten Albrecht, Homewood-Flossmoor, Illinois
1986 Valerie Marsh, Forest Lake HS, Minnesota
1985 Francis Rocco, Holy Ghost Preparatory, Pennsylvania

Consolation Events

Impromptu Champions

2016 Jacob Womack, Aberdeen Central HS, South Dakota
2015 Josh Mansfield, Highland HS, Idaho
2014 Michael Everett, Chaminade College Prep, California
2013 Alexander Buckley, Downers Grove North HS, Illinois
2012 Matt Rauen, Pennsbury HS, Pennsylvania
2011 Alex Daniel, Dobson HS, Arizona
2010 Adam Conner, Loyola Blakefield HS, Maryland
2009 Jessica Petrie, Belleville West HS, Illinois
2008 Taman Narayan, Leland HS, California
2007 Treza Hirsch, Flathead County HS, Montana
2006 Jessica Furgerson, Sandra Day O’Connor, Texas
2005 Lauren K. Nelson, Wheaton North HS, Illinois
2004 Megan Loden, Aubrey HS, Texas
2003 Ron Kendler, Newton South HS, Massachusetts
2002 Georgios Theophanous, Miramonte HS, California
2001 Lexi Menish, Assumption HS, Kentucky
2000 Bethany Kenny, Neosho HS, Missouri
1999 Joe Shapiro, Beaverton HS, Oregon
1998 Peter Stone, Johansen HS, California
1997 Barrett Huddleston, Putnam City HS, Oklahoma
1996 Ryan Syrek, Millard-South HS, Nebraska
1995 Razimera Heywood, Redlands HS, California
1994 Chris Walker, Dobson HS, Arizona
1993 Jill Van Pelt, Plano HS, Texas
1992 Arthur Krause, Polytechnic School, California
1991 Samantha Burton, Bakersfield HS, California
1990 Chris Snowbeck, Wheaton Central HS, Illinois
1989 Breean Stickgold, Redlands HS, California
1988 Ann Joseph, Robinson Secondary HS, Virginia
1987 James Wallace, Leilehua HS, Hawaii
1986 Elaine Barnett, Fresno HS, California
1985 Jon Garcia, Bellarmine Preparatory, California
1984 Susan Foster, Gonzaga Preparatory, Washington
1983 Paul Mapp, South Eugene HS, Oregon
1982 Mary Shamshoian, Clovis HS, California
1981 Robert Verchick, Chaparral HS, Nevada
1980 Beth Barlet, Carthage HS, Missouri
1979 Bill Frank, Perry HS, Ohio
1978 Mary Joekel, Lincoln-Southeast, Nebraska
1977 Denise Antolini, Harbor HS, California
1976 James Attridge, Denver-Regis, Colorado
1975 David Burton, San Antonio-MacArthur, Texas
1974 Robert Meadow, Richmond-Kennedy, California
1973 David Miller, Denver-Regis, Colorado
1972 Roy Osborne, Nashville-Overton, Tennessee
1971 John Campbell, San Marino HS, California
1970 Gene Alesandrini, Pekin HS, Illinois
1969 David Alley, Springfield-Parkview, Missouri
1968 William Rosenberg, Denver-Washington, Colorado
1967 Michael Biggers, Houston-Memorial, Texas
1966 Keith Dodds, Antelope Valley HS, California
1965 James Kay, Fullerton HS, California
1964 Richard Patterson, Oskaloosa HS, Iowa

Storytelling Champions

2016 Stephen Durosaiye, Democracy Prep Bronx Preparatory Charter School, New York
2015 Sean Miles, O’Gorman High School, South Dakota
2014 Sam Scarlato, Chanhassen High School, Minnesota
2013 Sam Scarlato, Chanhassen High School, Minnesota
2012 Kiki Laing, Eastview HS, Minnesota
2011 John Edward Elenzano, Mount Carmel School, Guam
2010 Zachary Kantack, Brookings HS, South Dakota
2009 Francis Ian Blaise Austin, New Trier Township HS, Illinois
2008 Antonia Lassar, Newton South HS, Massachusetts
2007 Hannah Ubl, Lakeville North HS, Minnesota
2006 Ryan Glenn, Plano Sr. HS, Texas
2005 Jessica K. Boyd, Laurel HS, Mississippi
2004 Ben Adams, Bob Jones Academy, South Carolina
2003 Evan C. Figg, Roseville Area HS, Minnesota
2002 Jerry Schultz, Jr., DeSmet Jesuit HS, Missouri
2001 Tracey Randall, Parkway-South HS, Missouri
2000 Lashonda Richardson, Hickman Mills HS, Missouri

Discontinued Events

Boys' Extemporaneous Speaking Champions

(discontinued after 1984)

1984 Bill Tompson, San Antonio-Churchill, Texas
1983 John Culver, Shawnee Mission-North, Kansas
1982 Bill Tompson, San Antonio-Churchill, Texas
1981 David Lopez, San Antonio-Churchill, Texas
1980 Xavier Jordan, Central Catholic, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
1979 Steve Tomlinson, Shawnee HS, Oklahoma
1978 Barry Mann, Twin Lakes HS, Florida
1977 John Mullen, Marquette University HS, Wisconsin
1976 James Poterba, Pennsbury HS, Pennsylvania
1975 Ray Agran, New Trier West HS, Illinois
1974 Stan Dorn, Corona Del Mar HS, California
1973 Tom Rollins, Houston-Westchester, Texas
1972 Mark Foley, Marquette University HS, Wisconsin
1971 Westley Warren, Central HS, High Point, North Carolina
1970 Paul Gordon, Antelope Valley, California
1969 Daniel Furniss, Bellarmine Prep, California
1968 Don Peters, Houston Bellaire, Texas
1967 Rufus T. Wright, Houston-Memorial, Texas
1966 Michael Morris, Battle Creek, Michigan
1965 Jack Higham, Jefferson HS, Pennsylvania
1964 Robert Walter, Regis HS, New York
1963 James Robinson, Muskogee, Oklahoma
1962 Steven Mackauf, Miami Beach, Florida
1961 Lew Sargentich, Alhambra, California
1960 Eugene Keilin, Houston Bellaire, Texas
1959 Gene Clements, Houston-Lamar, Texas
1958 Rennard Strickland, Muskogee, Oklahoma
1957 John McCullough, Miami, Oklahoma
1956 Darrell Salomon, Bellarmine Prep, California
1955 James Hoenig, Los Angeles-Marshall, California
1954 Frederick Dowart, Muskogee, Oklahoma
1953 Vic Jackson, Edmond, Oklahoma
1952 Vic Jackson, Edmond, Oklahoma
1951 Marjorie Wright, Wooster, Ohio
1950 Virginia Landwehr, Elgin, Illinois
1949 DeVier Pierson, Oklahoma. City-Classen, Oklahoma
1948 George Funk, Wooster, Ohio
1947 Walter Grosjean, Wooster, Ohio
1946 Joe Snider, Seminole, Oklahoma
1945 Bob Henderson, Ravenna, Ohio
1941 Melvin Milligan, Massillon, Ohio
1940 George Grover, Glendale, California
1939 Seymour Vinocur, Huntington Park, California
1938 Reba June Long, Oklahoma. City-Classen, Oklahoma
1937 Dwight Croessmann, DuQuoin, Illinois
1936 Dick Breen, Oklahoma City-Classen, Oklahoma
1935 David Goldberg, Bakersfield, California
1934 Newton Margulies, Rapid City, South Dakota
1933 Robert Dunham, Sioux Falls, South Dakota
1932 Parnell Mahoney, Sioux City-East, Iowa
1931 Edward Mantei, West Bend, Wisconsin

Girls' Extemporaneous Speaking Champions

(discontinued after 1984)

1984 Stacey Leyton, Bellevue-Interlake HS, Washington
1983 Jennifer Ford, St. Michael’s HS, New Mexico
1982 Elyse Ellis, Santa Fe HS, New Mexico
1981 Beth Garrett, Putnam City-North, Oklahoma
1980 Jana Cohen, North Miami Beach, Florida
1979 Margaret Grayden, Manhattan HS, Kansas
1978 Claudia Burke, Stockton-Lincoln HS, California
1977 Cynthia Sawyer, Acadiana HS, Louisiana
1976 Kay Rever, Midland HS, Texas
1975 Vicky Rideout, Silver Lake Regional HS, Massachusetts
1974 Emily Reynolds, Nashville-Hillsboro HS, Tennessee
1973 Becky Blank, Alexander Ramsey HS, Minnesota
1972 Mende Snodgress, Heritage Hall, Oklahoma
1971 Julienne Christensen, Lafayette HS, Louisiana
1970 Susan Williams, Palos Verdes, California
1969 Carolyn Ervin, Tustin, California
1968 Jean Anne Johnson, Grand Rapids, Minnesota
1967 Cory Wade, Sunnyvale-Fremont, California
1966 Jane Scholz, Muscatine, Iowa
1965 Linda Tapsak, Houston-Memorial, Texas
1964 Betsy Urban, Houston-Memorial, Texas
1963 Janet Gabbert, St. Bernard HS, California
1962 Jill Gregory, Chula Vista Hilltop, California
1961 Sharon Marshall, Houston Bellaire, Texas
1960 Margaret Owen, Arcadia, California
1959 June Lynn Skaggs, Monett, Missouri
1958 Norma Thompson, Louisville, Ohio
1957 Wilma Jo George, Edmond, Oklahoma
1956 Margie Moore, Dallas-Adamson, Texas
1955 Sally Thurnau, Elgin, Illinois
1954 Francine Sangor, Alhambra, California
1953 Maxine Karpman, Beverly Hills, California
1952 Jenonne Walker, Purcell, Oklahoma

Oratorical Declamation Champions

(discontinued after 1951)

1951 Frank Dale, Santa Rosa HS, California
1949 Pat Schlaht, Sheboygan-Central, Wisconsin
1948 Dan Striepeke, Santa Rosa HS, California
1947 Virginia Felten, Sheboygan-Central, Wisconsin
1946 Barbara Ann Frank, Longmont HS, Colorado
1941 Francis Woidich, Hollywood HS, California
1940 Ray Montgomery Los Angeles HS, California
1939 Edward Gunz, San Francisco-Sacred Heart, California
1938 Margaret Freerksen, Freeport HS, Illinois
1937 Francis Butler, St. Cloud HS, Minnesota
1936 Carter Hardwick, Oklahoma City-Classen, Oklahoma
1935 Russell Black, Oklahoma City-Central, Oklahoma
1934 Jack Ewing, Enid HS, Oklahoma
1933 Harold Stark, Granite City HS, Illinois
1932 Howard Smather, Lexington HS, Kentucky
1931 Howard Wilson, Granite City HS, Illinois

Radio Speaking Champions

(discontinued after 1974)

1974 Donald Crawford, Toledo-Whitmer, Ohio
1973 John Goode, Trigg County HS, Kentucky
1972 Michel Sage, Fayetteville HS, Arkansas
1971 Greg Robison, Seattle Prep, Washington
1970 Pete Williams, Casper-Natrona County, Wyoming
1969 Ron Waife, Indianapolis-North Central, Indiana
1968 Mary-Ann Wilson, New Trier-West, Illinois
1967 Nancy Adams, Arsenal Technical HS, Indiana
1966 Kathy Patnode, Oklahoma City-Northeast, Oklahoma
1965 Wayne Keup, Watertown HS, South Dakota
1964 Lorraine Artus, Canevin HS, Pennsylvania
1963 Craig Shives, Newton HS, Iowa
1962 Dan Wick, Great Falls HS, Montana
1961 John Cusick, St. Ignatius HS, Ohio
1960 Jim Pierson, Great Falls-Catholic, Montana
1959 Paul Weyrich, St. Catherine HS, Wisconsin
1958 Rodger Gabrielson, Kenosha HS, Wisconsin
1957 Roger McManus, Wooster HS, Ohio
1956 Gary Higdon, Neosho HS, Missouri
1955 Sandy Arroyo, San Jose-Lick, California
1954 Leroy Howe, Carol Gables HS, Florida
1953 Jim Bernhard, Houston-Lamar, Texas
1952 Allen Greer, Dayton-Oakwood, Ohio
1951 Dwight Clark, Fort Collins HS, Colorado
1950 Kathryn Bowser, Springfield HS, Ohio
1949 Lloyd Richards, Omaha-Central, Nebraska
1948 Wanda Koenig, Normandy HS, Missouri
1941 Alec McKenzie, Savana HS, Illinois
1940 Vincent Mulvaney, Casper HS, Wyoming
1939 Mackie Quave, Ashville HS, North Carolina

Prose/Poetry Champions

(discontinued after 1984)

1984 Mark Silence, Shawnee Mission-Northwest, Kansas
1983 Sally Nystuen, Menomonie HS, Wisconsin
1982 Patrick Kennelly, Gonzaga Preparatory, Washington D.C.
1981 Kellie Overbey, Murray HS, Kentucky
1980 Elizabeth Lindley, Tampa Preparatory, Florida
1979 Toni Williams, Dobie HS, Texas
1978 Carol Hubbard, Homewood HS, Alabama
1977 Laura Leggette, Southhaven HS, Mississippi
1976 Lori Herbison, Paris HS, Tennessee
1975 Susan Finque, Van Nuys HS, California

Sweepstakes

(discontinued after 1994)

1994 Bellarmine College Prep, California
1993 Chesterton HS, Indiana
1992 Chesterton HS, Indiana
1991 Chesterton HS, Indiana
1990 Chesterton HS, Indiana
1989 Chesterton HS, Indiana
1988 Albuquerque Academy, New Mexico
1987 Milton Academy, Massachusetts
1986 Marquette University HS, Wisconsin
1985 San Antonio-Churchill HS, Texas
1984 Houston-Bellaire HS, Texas
1983 San Antonio-Churchill HS, Texas
1982 Marquette University HS, Wisconsin
1981 Sioux Falls-Lincoln HS, South Dakota
1980 San Antonio-Churchill, Texas
1979 San Antonio-Jefferson, Texas
1978 Pine Crest Prep, Florida
1977 Marquette University HS, Wisconsin
1976 Marquette University HS, Wisconsin
1975 Marquette University HS, Wisconsin
1974 Marquette University HS, Wisconsin
1973 Marquette University HS, Wisconsin
1972 Marquette University HS, Wisconsin
1971 Marquette University HS, Wisconsin
1970 Houston-Bellaire, Texas
1969 Northwest Classen, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
1968 Houston-Memorial, Texas
1967 Houston-Memorial, Texas
1966 Battle Creek, Michigan
1965 Lafayette-Jefferson, Indiana
1964 Lafayette-Jefferson, Indiana
1963 Miami Beach, Florida
1962 Miami Beach, Florida
1961 Rapid City, South Dakota
1960 Independence-Chrisman, Missouri
1959 Houston-Bellaire, Texas
1958 Houston-Bellaire, Texas
1957 Independence-Chrisman, Missouri
1956 South St. Paul, Minnesota
1955 Houston-San Jacinto, Texas
1954 Houston-Lamar, Texas
1953 Sioux Falls-Washington, South Dakota

National Award Recipients

Four-Time Qualifiers

Students who compete at the National Speech & Debate Tournament all four years of high school are recognized with a special award at the tournament.

2017 Four-Time Qualifiers

Students are listed in alphabetical order as of May 27, 2017.

Morgan Akers from Cabot High School, AR
Uwa Akhere from Charlotte Catholic High School, NC
Tiger Ashtiani from Lake City High School, ID
Brandon Black from Brentwood Academy, TN
Derek Collins from Hattiesburg High School, MS
Quinn Crawford from Marriotts Ridge High School, MD
Erin Crust from Norwin High School, PA
Lauren David from Fishers High School, IN
Gabe Esquivel from Kapaun Mount Carmel High School, KS
Molly Forouhi from Downers Grove North High School, IL
Heather Foster from Reno High School, NV
Garrett Garver from Plymouth High School, IN
Trent Gilbert from West Des Moines Valley High School, IA
Ani Gottiparthy from Amador Valley High School, CA
Bailee B. Harper from Denmark High School, WI
Jackson Hoffmann from Kapaun Mount Carmel High School, KS
Katherine Hu from Plano Sr. High School, TX
Bradley Johnson from Union Colony Preparatory School, CO
Preston Johnston from Ravenwood High School, TN
Adejoke Mason from North Atlanta High School, GA
Samuel Mast from Appleton East High School, WI
Jimmy McDermott from Prospect High School, IL
Lindsey McNamara from William T. Dwyer High School, FL
Katherine Nesbitt from Brentwood Academy, TN
Yuuki Nishida, Marianas High School, MP
Kevin O’Sullivan from Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory School, IN
Lauren Palladino from North Central High School, IN
Benjamin Pankow from Eagan High School, MN
Jeff Rademaker from Appleton East High School, WI
John Ropp from Ashland High School, OR
Kalista Schauer from Richard King High School, TX
Jordan Schuler from Providence High School, NC
Anshul Shah from Amador Valley High School, CA
Elliot J. Sheaff from Dowling Catholic High School, IA
Alexandra Singleton from Gabrielino High School, CA
Sophia Skwarchuk from Flathead High School, MT
Hunter Stecko from Norwin High School, PA
Samhitha Sunkara from Ardrey Kell High School, NC
Jacob Thompson from Des Moines Roosevelt High School, IA
Michael Wang from Dreyfoos School Of The Arts, FL

Phyllis Flory Barton Policy Debate Top Speaker

The top Policy Debate speaker award is named in honor of one of debate’s great coaches, Mrs. Phyllis Flory Barton of Cincinnati-Princeton, Ohio. Mrs. Barton coached a national championship team in both of the great national leagues and upon her death, her students and colleagues endowed the Phyllis Flory Barton Top Speaker Award.

Previous Top Speakers

2016 Laura M. Nicolae, Washburn Rural HS, Kansas
2015 Ryan Spector, Glenbrook North HS, Illinois
2014 Alaina Walberg, Olathe Northwest HS, Kansas
2013 Elsa Givan, College Prep, California
2012 Collen Steffen, Buhler HS, Kansas
2011 Samantha Nichols, Blue Valley HS, Kansas
2010 Max Birnbaum, Winston Churchill HS, Texas
2009 Vijay Sridharan, Bellarmine College Prep, California
2008 Georgi Dimitrov, Bellarmine College Prep, California
2007 Andrew Baker, Shawnee Mission West HS, Kansas
2006 Gregory Friend, Glenbrook North HS, Illinois
2005 Jake Ginsbach, Lelly Walsh HS, Wyoming
2004 Jake Ziering, Glenbrook North HS, Illinois
2003 Jake Ziering, Glenbrook North HS, Illinois
2002 Michael Martin, St. Mark’s School, Texas
2001 Tristan Morales, San Antonio-Churchill HS, Texas
2000 Michael Klinger, Glenbrook North HS, Illinois
1999 Alex Sturtevant, Lexington HS, Massachusetts
1998 Stephen Lamar, Broken Arrow HS, OK
1997 Elle Lien, Omaha-Westside HS, Nebraska
1996 Dustin Marshall, The Greenhill School, Texas
1995 Roshan Pujari, Heritage Hall HS, Oklahoma
1994 Dale Ho, Bellarmine College Prep., California
1993 Anita Farahany, Charlotte Latin School, North Carolina
1992 Sanjay Kumar, Roseville Area HS, Minnesota
1991 Sanjay Kumar, Roseville Area HS, Minnesota
1990 Shawn Riffel, Wichita Southeast HS, Kansas
1989 Vivek Mehta, Mercer Island HS, Washington
1988 Kevin Kuswa, Albuquerque Academy, New Mexico
1987 Mike Vergin, Grand Rapids, Minnesota
1986 Gus Puryear, Westminster School, Georgia

Harland B. Mitchell Trophy

The national champion Policy Debate team receives the Harland B. Mitchell Trophy, named after the Association’s legendary debate coach from Oklahoma. During his 39-year career, Mitchell coached 18 state debate champions, three national debate champions, three national debate runners-up, and a national champion in Extemp. In light of his superlative success and service, Mitchell was named as the foremost debate coach in America by the National Debate Association in 1960, the only time the award has ever been given, and recognized as an original member of the Hall of Fame. The National Speech & Debate Association applauds the legacy of its own pioneer, Mr. H. B. Mitchell.

Previous Harland B. Mitchell Trophy Recipients

2016 Raam Tambe and Jerry Wang, Palos Verdes Peninsula HS, CA
2015 Ryan Spector and Anthony Trufanov, Glenbrook North HS, Illinois
2014 Christopher W. Callahan and Brent E. Mitchell, Glenbrook South HS, Illinois
2013 Nathaniel Sawyer and Natalie Knez, Glenbrook North HS, Illinois
2012 Liam Hancock and Jeffrey Ding, West HS – Iowa City, Iowa
2011 Sam Clark and Miles Owens, George Washington HS, Colorado
2010 Misael Gonzalez and Kevin Hirn, Whitney Young Magnet HS, Illinois
2009 Sean Hernandez and Reid Ehrlich-Quinn, Damien HS, California
2008 Evan Defilippis and James Hamraie, Colleyville Heritage HS, Texas
2007 Matt Fisher and Stephanie Spies, Glenbrook North HS, Illinois
2006 Matt Grimes and Dylan Groves, Bellarmine College Prep, California
2005 (TIE) Alex Lamballe and Tripp Rebrovick, Montgomery Bell Academy, Tennessee
2005 (TIE) Matt Bodnar and Kevin Wieck, Montgomery Bell Academy, Tennessee
2004 Matt Nadel and Adam Stern, Glenbrook North HS, Illinois
2003 Joshua Garen and Ben Meiches, The Blake School, Minnesota
2002 Josh Brandon and Michael Martin, St. Mark’s School, Texas
2001 Stacey Nathan and Michael Klinger, Glenbrook-North HS, Illinois
2000 Michael Klinger and Kevin Mazur, Glenbrook-North HS, Illinois
1999 Shawn Powers, Dan Shalmon, Glenbrook-North HS, Illinois
1998 Andrew Bradt, Caitlin Talmadge, The Greenhill School, Texas
1997 Ari Meltzer, Andrew Silverman, Glenbrook-North HS, Illinois
1996 Dustin Marshall, Lindsay Harrison, The Greenhill School, Texas
1995 Kristen Langwell, Rachel Gressel, Niles-West HS, Illinois
1994 Brian Ralston, Rosylyn Rhee, Centerville HS, Ohio
1993 Chad Sachs, Aleem Mawji, Kinkaid School, Texas
1992 David and Jonathon Reymann, Vestavia Hills HS, Alabama
1991 Charles Henn, Bill Fullilove, Westminster Schools, Georgia
1990 Craig Ackerman, Steven Sklaver, St. Mark’s School of Texas
1989 Noah Levine, Don Gibbons, San Antonio-Lee HS, Texas
1988 David Ball, David Massey, Westminster Schools, Georgia
1987 Sarah S. Gannett, Zachary H. Leber, Manchester HS, Massachusetts
1986 Brian Kramer, Robert Unikel, Glenbrook-North HS, Illinois
1985 Jeff Grizzel, David Bearce, High Point-Andrews HS, North Carolina
1984 Mike Cole, Steve O’Brien, Huron HS, South Dakota
1983 Andrew Charrier, Stephan Florman, St. Francis HS, Minnesota
1982 Jeffrey Abate, John Bu, Cathedral Preparatory, Erie, Pennsylvania
1981 Jeffrey Wortman, Mark Koulogeorge, Glenbrook-South, Illinois
1980 Paul Kollmer, John Schmitt, LaSalle College HS, Pennsylvania
1979 Amir Halevy, Ralph Shain, Houston-Bellaire, Texas
1978 Moises Arriaga, Brett Giroir, New Orleans-Jesuit, Louisiana
1977 Steve Mancuso, Scott Fletcher, Princeton HS, Ohio
1976 Steven Meagher, James Poterba, Pennsbury HS, Fairless Hills, Penn.
1975 Helen Fisk, Dwight Rabuse, Henry Sibley HS, West St. Paul, Minnesota
1974 Jon Ginsburg, Louis Kaplow, Glenbrook-North, Illinois
1973 Bill DeKay, Vince Uzkuraitis, Los Angeles-Loyola, California
1972 William Groves, Jeffrey Lewis, Toledo-Whitmer, Ohio
1971 David Poneman, Paul Turner, Toledo-Whitmer, Ohio
1970 John Kilner, Robert Biederman, New Trier-East, Illinois
1969 Geoff Goodman, Brad Seligman, Los Angeles-Marshall, California
1968 Lane Heard, Don Peters, Houston-Bellaire, Texas
1967 Dick Fritz, Lyndon Smith, Columbia-Dreher, South Carolina
1966 Richard Bernard, Brad Rice, Edmond, Oklahoma
1965 James Hendrick, Thomas Farrell, Aquinas Institute, New York
1964 Robert Walter, Thomas Kelly, Regis, New York
1963 Susan Turner, Robert Chandler, Omaha-Benson, Nebraska
1962 Albert Appleton, Joseph Verovsek, Gonzaga Prep., Washington
1961 Kent Keller, Keith Kunzler, Springfield-Central, Missouri
1960 Graham Evans, Scott Whitlock, Aurora-West, Illinois
1959 Steve Wanner, Wayne Grisso, Seminole, Oklahoma
1958 John Spiker, Jim Johns, Seminole, Oklahoma
1957 Nancy Myers, David Reisdorf, Louisville, Ohio
1956 Robert Mitchell, Bill Marty, Seminole, Oklahoma
1955 Fred Berger, Harold Klapper, Miami Senior, Florida
1954 Richard Masington, Joseph Schwartz, Miami Beach, Florida
1953 Ronald Werner, Vernon Porter, Pueblo-Centennial, Colorado
1952 John Bahcall, Max Nathan, Shreveport-Byrd, Louisiana
1951 Rosemary Skinner, Arnold Fagin, Oklahoma City-Classen, Oklahoma
1950 Lester Robbins, James Slatton, Dallas-Adamson, Texas
1941 W.J. Holloway, Eugene Edwards, Bruce Scott, Bill Crowe, Oklahoma City-Classen, Oklahoma
1940 Robert Alcorn, Robert Loeffler, Cyclone Covey, Bristow, Oklahoma
1939 W.J. Holloway, Marjory Rosen, Eugene Edwards, Oklahoma City-Classen, OK.
1938 Doris Ollman, John Amott, Elgin, Illinois
1937 Warren White, Ned Nedved, George Brown, Oklahoma City-Classen, OK.
1936 James Harper, Dwight Croessmann, Dick Dunn, Ruth Weltge, Du Quoin, IL.
1935 Carl Lundquist, Herbert Shapiro, Sioux Falls, South Dakota
1934 Alice Sutton, Jack Durland, Oklahoma City-Central, Oklahoma
1933 Roy Henry, Marjorie Henry, W.C.Dobbs, Altus, Oklahoma
1932 George Palmer, Esther Howe, Ernest Priesman, Omaha-North, Nebraska
1931 John Williams, Clay DeFord, James I. Tuthill, Jack Yancey, Miami, OK

Robert Shrum Award

The top speaker in World Schools Debate is recognized annually at the National Tournament. The namesake of this award is legendary attorney, speechwriter, columnist, political consultant, NSDA alumnus, and outstanding debater at the 1965 Collegiate National Debate Tournament, Mr. Robert Shrum.

Previous Robert Shrum Award Recipients

2016 Samuel Wood, Ardrey Kell High School, North Carolina
2015 Tiana Menon, Palisade High School, Colorado
2014 Danny DeBois, Harrison High School, New York

Interp Bowls

Custom bowls are awarded to the students who, in the opinion of the final round judges, won the final rounds of Dramatic Interpretation, Duo Interpretation, and Humorous Interpretation at the National Speech & Debate Tournament.

Previous Dramatic Interp Bowl Recipients

2016 Izabella Czejdo, McDowell HS, Pennsylvania
2015 Daniel Williams, Holy Cross School, Louisiana
2014 Abigail Onwunali, Hastings HS, Texas
2013 Anthony Nadeau, Royal Palm Beach HS, Florida
2012 Deshawn Weston, Grand Prairie HS, Texas
2011 Austin Groves, Blue Springs HS, Missouri
2010 Michael Dahlgren, Holy Ghost Prep, Pennsylvania
2009 Elias Abdalla, Gregory Portland HS, Texas
2008 Tania Odesho, Leland HS, California
2007 Robert L. Whittley, Glenbrook South HS, Illinois
2006 Blake Williams, The Montgomery Academy, Alabama
2005 Cory D. Stewart, Eastview HS, Minnesota

Previous Duo Interp Bowl Recipients

2016 Benjamin Marshall and Molly McDermott, Prospect HS, Illinois
2015 Jane Emma Barnett and Seis Steves, Saint Mary’s Hall HS, Texas
2014 Branden Lindsay and Jarrett Williams, Southside HS, South Carolina
2013 Sean Jordan and Michael Dobuski, Holy Ghost Prep, Pennsylvania
2012 Katherine Zhou and Lily Zhang, Allegheny Senior HS, Pennsylvania
2011 Christopher Wilkins and Ryan Wilkins, Sioux Falls Lincoln HS, South Dakota
2010 Austin Groves and Darius Wilson, Blue Springs HS, Missouri
2009 Hanna Durfee and Brian Johnson, Denfeld HS, Minnesota
2008 Greta Besser and Adam Bouchareb, Lakeville North HS, Minnesota
2007 Taron Grizzel and Karen Joshi, James Logan HS, California
2006 Nathaniel Nguyen and Jeff Bogess, James Logan HS, California
2005 Anthony Wofford and Paige Clark, Winston Churchill HS, Texas

Previous Humorous Interp Bowl Recipients

2016 Micah Spieldenner, Chanhassen HS, Minnesota
2015 Rohan Chaterjee, Munster HS, Indiana
2014 Blake Knapp, Blue Springs HS, Missouri
2013 Nina Grollman, Moorhead HS, Minnesota
2012 Jacob Guzior, Eagan HS, Minnesota
2011 Braden Clark, Kamehameha Schools, Hawaii
2010 Lindsey White, Eastview HS, Minnesota
2009 Ryan Vasquez, Bellarmine College Prep, California
2008 Alex Wozencraft, Mannford HS, Oklahoma
2007 Cameron Steele, James Logan HS, California
2006 Spencer McCurnin, Dowling Catholic HS, Iowa
2005 Jeff Moscaritolo, Randolph HS, New Jersey

President’s Bowls

Presented by Past President Donus D. Roberts and his wife Lovila, custom bowls are awarded to the students who, in the opinion of the final round judges, won the final rounds of Original Oratory, United States Extemporaneous Speaking, and International Extemporaneous Speaking at the National Speech & Debate Tournament.

Previous Original Oratory President's Bowl Recipients

2016 Justin Cooper, Scarsdale HS, New York
2015 Aekta Mouli, Eagan HS, Minnesota
2014 Andrea Ambam, Raymore Peculiar HS, Missouri
2013 Jenny Vuong, Gabrielino HS, California
2012 Andrew Braden, Elkhart Central HS, Indiana
2011 Nader Helmy, Apple Valley HS, Minnesota
2010 Miles Bridges, James Logan HS, California
2009 John Hofmeister, Apple Valley HS, Minnesota
2008 Zach Beattie, Savannah R3 HS, Missouri
2007 Anthony Francomacaro, Holy Ghost Prep, Pennsylvania
2006 Sarah Koch, Apple Valley HS, Minnesota
2005 Laura Roehl, Apple Valley HS, Minnesota
2004 Saeed Jones, Lewisville HS, Texas
2003 Lydia Nelson, Sacred Heart HS, Massachusetts
2002 Katie Georgen, Plymouth HS, Indiana
2001 Megan Bartle, Apple Valley HS, Minnesota
2000 Jared Weiss, South Plantation HS, Florida

Previous United States Extemp President's Bowl Recipients

2016 Micah Cash, Tulsa Washington HS, Oklahoma
2015 Joshua Wartel, Lake Braddock Secondary HS, Virginia
2014 Arel Rende, Tulsa Washington HS, Oklahoma
2013 Arel Rende, Tulsa Washington HS, Oklahoma
2012 Madhu Vijay, Bellarmine College Prep, California
2011 Jared Odessky, Nova HS, Florida
2010 Dylan Slinger, Lakeville South HS, Minnesota
2009 Taman Narayan, Leland HS, California
2008 Rebecca Goldstein, Newton South HS, Massachusetts
2007 Alex Stephenson, Eagan HS, Minnesota
2006 Colin West, Rocky Mountain HS, Colorado
2005 James P. Hohman, Eastview HS, Minnesota
2004 Courtney Otto, Kentucky Country Day, Kentucky
2003 Logan Scisco, Danville HS, Kentucky
2002 Jay Ward, Coral Springs HS, Florida
2001 Lauren Sicliano, Freehold Township HS, New Jersey
2000 Allison Gilmore, Eastview HS, Minnesota
1999 Jay Cox, Milton Academy, Massachusetts

Previous International Extemp President's Bowl Recipients

2016 Marshall M. Sloane, Milton Academy, Massachusetts
2015 Brian Anderson, Larue County HS, Kentucky
2014 Dylan Adelman, Lakeville South HS, MN
2013 Asheshananda Rambachan, Eastview HS, Minnesota
2012 Asheshananda Rambachan, Eastview HS, Minnesota
2011 Dylan Slinger, Lakeville South HS, Minnesota
2010 Jacob F. Baker, Bellarmine College Prep, California
2009 Stacey Chen, North Allegheny Sr. HS, Pennsylvania
2008 Akshar Rambachan, Eastview HS, Minnesota
2007 Aaron Mattis, Scarsdale HS, New York
2006 Spencer Rockwell, Palisade HS, Colorado
2005 Ron Kendler, Newton South HS, Massachusetts
2004 Ishanaa Rambachan, Easstview HS, Minnesota
2003 Daniel Hemel, Scarsdale HS, New York
2002 Joshua Johnson, Lewisville HS, Texas
2001 Ariel Schneller, Blacksburg HS, Virginia
2000 Gilbert Lee, Bridgewater Raritan Reg HS, New Jersey
1999 Jessica Bailey, Apple Valley HS, Minnesota
1998 Steven Wu, San Marino HS, California
1997 Ben Lerner, Topeka HS, Kansas

Congressional Leadership Bowls

Custom bowls are awarded to the top Senator and Representative whose peers voted them most outstanding in the National Final Session.

Previous House Leadership Bowl Recipients

2016 Jake Dean, Sunnyslope HS, Arizona
2015 Abhinav Sridaran, Plano Sr. HS, Texas
2014 Nic Gerard, Shrewsbury HS, Massachusetts
2013 David Jakubowicz, Nova HS, Florida
2012 David Jakubowicz, Nova HS, Florida
2011 Erik Bakke, West Springfield HS, Virginia
2010 Sebastian DeLuca, Monte Vista HS, California

Previous Senate Leadership Bowl Recipients

2016 Pranav Kumar, Montville HS, New Jersey
2015 Ryan Fedasiuk, Desert Vista HS, Arizona
2014 Ryan Fedasiuk, Desert Vista HS, Arizona
2013 Zachary Gorwitz, Cypress Bay HS, Florida
2012 Martin D. Page, Milton Academy, Massachusetts
2011 Tanay Kothari, Bellarmine College Prep, California
2010 Benjamin J. Tyler, Belen Jesuit Prep School, Florida

Congressional Presiding Officer Awards

Special gavels are awarded to the top presiding officers in the Senate and the House in the National Final Session.

Previous House Top Presiding Officers

2016 Niv Skidan, Syosset HS, New York
2015 Ben Kilano, Desert Vista HS, Arizona
2014 Kerry Yan, Riverside HS, South Carolina
2013 Michael Cervino, Ridge HS, New Jersey
2012 Justin Ying, Plano Sr. HS, Texas
2011 Priyang Shah, Myers Park HS, North Carolina
2010 Stephen Kui, Monte Vista High School-Danville, California
2009 Geoffrey Block, Trinity Prep School, Florida
2008 Zachary Cobb, Asheville HS, North Carolina
2007 Herschel Patel, Myers Park, North Carolina
2006 Varun Hippalgonker, Lake Highland Prep, Florida
2005 Eva Z. Lam, Rufus King HS, Wisconsin
2004 T. J. Trum, Blue Valley HS, Kansas
2003 David Zhou, Danville Monte Vista HS, California
2002 Brian Rozental, Nova HS, Florida
2001 RaShawn Henderson, Zebulon B. Vance HS, North Carolina
2000 Ned Bandera-Duplantier, Westfield HS, Texas
1999 Ian Amelkiin, Stoneman Douglas HS, Florida
1998 Matthew Brennan, Iona Prep School, New York
1997 Clarence Webster, III, Clinton HS, Mississippi

Previous Senate Top Presiding Officers

2016 Pranav Kumar, Montville HS, New Jersey
2015 Ryan Fedasiuk, Desert Vista HS, Arizona
2014 Oliver Sherren, The Parish Episcopal School, Texas
2013 Oliver Sherren, The Parish Episcopal School, Texas
2012 Steven P. Tyler, Belen Jesuit Preparatory School, Florida
2011 Gray Jacobsen, Asheville HS, North Carolina
2010 Benjamin J. Tyler, Belen Jesuit Prep School, Florida
2009 Benjamin J. Tyler, Belen Jesuit Prep School, Florida
2008 Ben Berkman, Nova HS, Florida
2007 Varun Hippalgaonkar, Lake Highland Prep, Florida
2006 Collin Outerbridge, Trinity Prep, Florida
2005 Grant Gussman, LaPorte HS, Indiana
2004 Shaun Notman, Nova HS, Florida
2003 Peter Sima, Mauldin HS, South Carolina
2002 Michael Schuster, Suncoast HS, Florida
2001 Daniel Shivapour, Burlington HS, Iowa
2000 Smith Lilley, Clinton HS, Mississippi
1999 Matthew Brennan, Iona Prep School, New York
1998 Matthew Ridings, Brebeuf Jesuit School, Indiana
1997 Ryan Mulholland, Shoshoni HS, Wyoming

National Specialty Awards

Albert S. Odom Commendation

In honor of the Association’s legendary coach, the Albert S. Odom Commendation is presented to the coach of the school receiving the Bruno E. Jacob / Pi Kappa Delta Trophy.

Previous Albert S. Odom Commendation Recipients

2016 Gay Brasher, Leland HS, California
2015 Martha Benham, Cherry Creek HS, Colorado
2014 Lisa Miller, Nova HS, Florida
2013 Tony F. Figliola, Holy Ghost Prep, Pennsylvania
2012 Debra L. Weiher Traas, Appleton East HS, Wisconsin
2011 Matt Davis, Lincoln East HS, Nebraska
2010 David L. Watkins, Neosho HS, Missoui
2009 James Cavallo, Chesterton HS, Indiana
2008 Helen Engstrom, Munster HS, Indiana
2007 Kim Maass, Sioux Falls Lincoln HS, South Dakota
2006 Dr. Tommie Lindsey, Jr, James Logan HS, California
2005 Joni Anker, Eagan HS, Minnesota
2004 Kandi King, San Antonio Churchill Hs, Texas
2003 Jan Heiteen, Downers Grove South, Illinois

Alumni Lifetime Achievement Award

Each year, the Association recognizes an alumnus who, throughout their personal and professional career, has demonstrated exemplary commitment to the tenets of the Code of Honor integrity, humility, respect, leadership, and service.

Previous Alumni Lifetime Achievement Recipients

2016 Robert Shrum, California
2015 Tom Rollins, Virginia
2014 David Menasche, Florida
2013 U.S. Representative Terri A. Sewell, Alabama
2012 Sgt. Daniel J. Patron, Ohio
2011 W. Mark Lanier, Texas
2010 Nadine Strossen, New York
2009 Matt Entenza, Minnesota
2008 Dr. Michael Edmonds, Colorado

Bruno E. Jacob / Pi Kappa Delta Trophy

Named after Bruno E. Jacob, the founder of the National Speech & Debate Association, the NSDA’s top trophy is awarded to the school that has earned the greatest number of cumulative rounds in main events at the National Speech & Debate Tournament. The award is endowed by Pi Kappa Delta, the oldest national collegiate forensic honorary.

Previous Bruno E. Jacob / Pi Kappa Delta Trophy Recipients

2016 Leland HS, California
2015 Cherry Creek HS, Colorado
2014 Nova HS, Florida
2013 Holy Ghost Prep, Pennsylvania
2012 Appleton East HS, Wisconsin
2011 Lincoln East HS, Nebraska
2010 Neosho HS, Missouri
2009 Chesterton HS, Indiana
2008 Munster HS, Indiana
2007 Sioux Falls Lincoln HS, South Dakota
2006 James Logan HS, California
2005 Eagan HS, Minnesota
2004 San Antonio Churchill, Texas
2003 Downers Grove South HS, Illinois
2002 Bellarmine College Prep, California
2001 Evansville-Reitz HS, Indiana
2000 Marquette University HS, Wisconsin
1999 Topeka HS, Kansas
1998 Apple Valley, Minnesota
1997 Milton Academy, Massachusetts
1996 West Des Moines Valley HS, Iowa
1995 Albuquerque Academy, New Mexico
1994 Chesterton HS, Indiana
1993 Glenbrook-North HS, Illinois
1992 Bronx HS of Science, New York
1991 Cherry Creek HS, Colorado
1990 Watertown HS, South Dakota
1989 Munster HS, Indiana
1988 Bellarmine HS, California
1987 Chesterton HS, Indiana
1986 San Antonio-Churchill HS, Texas
1985 Houston-Bellaire HS, Texas
1984 Milton Academy, Massachusetts
1983 Eau Claire-Memorial, Wisconsin
1982 Marquette University HS, Wisconsin
1981 Sioux Falls-Lincoln, South Dakota
1980 Fargo-North HS, North Dakota
1979 Cardinal Mooney HS, Ohio
1978 Beverly Hills HS, California
1977 Sunnyvale-Fremont HS, California
1976 Marquette University HS, Wisconsin
1975 Houston-Bellaire, Texas
1974 Miami Beach HS, Florida
1973 Central Catholic HS, Pennsylvania
1972 Marquette University HS, Wisconsin
1971 Northwest Classen HS, Oklahoma
1970 Houston-Memorial, Texas
1969 Houston-Lamar, Texas
1968 Lafayette-Jefferson, Indiana
1967 Houston-Bellaire, Texas
1966 Massillon, Ohio
1965 Casper, Wyoming
1964 Omaha-Central, Nebraska
1963 Miami Beach, Florida
1962 Muskogee, Oklahoma
1961 Seminole, Oklahoma
1960 Watertown, South Dakota
1959 Louisville, Ohio
1958 Kenosha, Wisconsin
1957 Laconia, New Hampshire
1956 Independence-Chrisman, Missouri
1955 South St. Paul, Minnesota
1954 Canton-McKinley, Ohio
1953 Dayton-Oakwood, Ohio
1952 Sioux Falls, South Dakota
1951 Lincoln, Illinois
1950 Davenport, Iowa
1949 Oklahoma City-Central, Oklahoma
1948 DuQuoin, Illinois
1947 Classen HS, Oklahoma
1946 Kenosha, Wisconsin
1941 Dickson, Tennessee
1940 Wooster, Ohio
1939 Granite City, Illinois
1938 Classen HS, Oklahoma
1937 DuQuoin, Illinois
1936 Topeka, Kansas

Bruno E. Jacob Commendation

If more than 50 percent of the points necessary for the procurement of the Bruno E. Jacob Trophy were gained under the direction of one instructor, that coach receives a special award in recognition of their service in effective speech and debate education.

Previous Bruno E. Jacob Commendation Recipients

2016 Gay Brasher
2015 Martha Benham
2014 Lisa Miller
2013 Tony F. Figliola
2012 Debra L. Weiher-Traas
2011 Matt Davis
2010 David L. Watkins
2009 James Cavallo
2008 Helen Engstrom
2007 Kim Maass
2006 Dr. Tommie Lindsey, Jr.
2005 Joni Anker
2003 John M. Hires
2001 Dan Durbin
1999 Pam McComas
1998 Pam Cady
1997 Deborah Simon
1996 Thomas Castle
1995 Randall McCutcheon
1994 Joseph Wycoff
1993 Deborah Middleton
1992 Richard B. Sodikow
1991 Gary Addington
1990 Donus D. Roberts
1989 Helen Engstrom
1988 James Harville
1987 Joseph Wycoff
1986 L. D. Naegelin
1985 David Johnson
1984 Dale DeLetis
1983 Arthur McMillion
1982 James M. Copeland
1981 Carl Swanson
1979 Dennis Barrett
1977 Carmendale Fernandes
1976 James M. Copeland
1975 David Johnson
1974 Ralph E. Carey
1973 Bro. Gregory “René” Sterner, FSC
1972 James M. Copeland
1971 Charline Burton
1970 Rex Fleming
1969 Emerson Turner
1968 James Hawker
1967 Bill Henderson
1965 Francis F. Ferris
1963 Myrtle Gillen
1962 Jack Gregory
1961 H. B. Mitchell
1960 James C. McCroskey
1959 Karl Boyle
1958 John Davies
1957 Ruth P. Estes
1956 Margaret Meredith
1955 R. J. Happe
1954 Robert C. Pfendler
1953 John M. Martin
1951 Clayton E. Mott
1950 A. E. Keiber
1949 Maybelle Conger
1948 R. Paul Hibbs
1947 C. E. Grady
1946 John Davies
1941 Mrs. Joe B. Weems
1940 Russell L. Caldwell
1939 Mary Blackburn
1938 Elaine Tucker
1937 R. Paul Hibbs
1936 J. Edmund Mayer

Brother Gregory “René” Sterner Lifetime Service Award

This award honors individuals who have dedicated their life to the activity of forensics through true service to the National Speech & Debate Association. The award is named after one of the Association’s greatest servants, and its inaugural winner, Brother René Sterner, FSC.

Previous Sterner Lifetime Service Award Recipients

2016 Dr. Richard Edwards, Texas
2015 Steven Davis, Kansas
2014 William Mark Ferguson, Illinois
2013 William Woods Tate, Jr., Tennessee
2012 Bill Hicks, Indiana
2011 Carol Zanto, Wisconsin
2010 Judy Woodring, Kentucky
2009 Donus D. Roberts, South Dakota
2008 Brother Gregory “René” Sterner, FSC, Pennsylvania

Communicator of the Year Award

The National Speech & Debate Association celebrates an individual who utilizes their speech and debate education in ways that profoundly impact the lives of others.

Previous Communicator of the Year Recipients

2016 Pat Bagley, Utah
2014 Congressman Kevin Yoder, Kansas
2013 Congressman Martha Roby, Alabama
2011 Austan D. Goolsbee, Washington, D.C.
2010 Larry Moore, Missouri
2009 H. Thomas “Tommy” Wells, Jr., Alabama
2008 Anthony E. Zuiker, California
2007 William A. Brewer III, Texas
2005 Jim Gardner, Pennsylvania
2004 Prophet Gordon Hinckley, Utah
2002 Dr. Drew Altman, California
2001 Senator David Boren, Oklahoma
1999 Shelley Long, California
1998 Stone Phillips, New York
1996 Cliff Robertson, New York
1995 Wayne Allen, Oklahoma
1993 Senator Richard Lugar, Indiana
1992 Dr. Wayne Sanstead, North Dakota
1989 Albert Krieger, Florida
1988 Ted Turner, Georgia

District Chair Awards

Each year at the National Tournament, chairs from across the country are recognized for their service and leadership within the National Speech & Debate Association.

Previous Chair of the Year Recipients

2016 Carol Shackelford, Sundance (UT)
2016 Michael Shackelford, Great Salt Lake (UT)
2015 Mary T. Gormley, New Jersey
2014 Walter Farwell, Hole in the Wall (WY)
2013 Renee Motter, Colorado Grande
2012 Shane Cole, Magnolia (MS)
2011 David Abel, Sunflower (KS)
2010 Libby Oliver, Montana
2009 James W. “Jay” Rye, III, Deep South (AL)
2008 Karen Vaughan, Golden Desert (NV)
2007 Jan Heiteen, Illini (IL)
2006 Janice Caldwell, UIL (TX)
2005 Joan L. Williams, Northern Ohio
2004 Ron Steinhorst, Northern Wisconsin
2003 Dr. Robert Littlefield, North Dakota Roughrider
2002 John Parker, Iroquois (NY)
2001 Pauline J. Carochi, Colorado Grande
2000 Wayne Gessford, North Oregon
1999 Mel Olson, Arizona
1998 Greg Varley, New York State
1997 Ron Carr, Florida Sunshine
1996 Mary Donna Ross, Eastern Missouri
1995 John Revezzo, Northern Ohio
1994 Jane Laughlin, Maine

Previous Best New Chair Recipients

2016 Andrew Dennis, Hole in the Wall (WY)
2015 Harriet L. Medlin, Tennessee
2014 Justin Seiwell, Eastern Missouri
2013 Zachary Prax, Central Minnesota
2012  Tim Hollis, Arkansas
2011 Steven Schappaugh, Florida Manatee
2010 Kris Deveau, Maine
2009 Edward G. Taylor, Eastern Missouri
2008 Timothy M. Scheffler, Southern Wisconsin
2007 Cyndy Woodhouse, East Iowa
2006 B. A. Gregg, Virginia
2005 Arianne G. Fortune, Heart of America (MO)
2004 Gregg Reed, Hoosier Heartland (IN)
2003 Amy Roediger, North Coast (OH)
2002 Carl W. Klein, Chesapeake (MD)
2001 Jane Boyd, Lone Star (TX)
2000 Dr. Robert Littlefield, North Dakota Roughrider
2000 David Baker, North Texas Longhorns
1999 Barbara Benken, East Los Angeles
1998 Robert A. Chalender, West Kansas
1997 DeWain Lein, Washington
1996 Marty Lamansky, Rocky Mountain-North (CO)
1995 Mario Maldonado, West Texas
1994 Tom Sullivan, Lone Star (TX)
1993 Ron Steinhorst, Northern Wisconsin
1992 Larry Eakin, Virginia
1991 William Schuetz, Gulf Coast (TX)

Previous Best Chair Communications Recipients

2016 Dustin Rimmey, Kansas Flint-Hills
2015 Greg Malis, Louisiana
2014 David Abel, Sunflower (KS)
2013 Kerry Konda, Northern South Dakota
2012 Luis Dulzaides, South Florida
2011 Nick Bollas, Eastern Ohio
2010 Nicholas Owen, West Kansas
2009 Jimmy Smith, LBJ (TX)
2008 Sharon Volpe, Pittsburgh (PA)
2007 Walter Farwell, Hole in the Wall (WY)
2006 Tara Tate, Northern Illinois
2005 Gail L. Nicholas, South Carolina
2004 Derek Yuill, East Los Angeles (CA)
2003 Steve Meadows, Kentucky
2002 Robert H. Ihrig, Southern Minnesota
2001 James W. (Jay) Rye, III, Deep South (AL)
2000 Cheryl Gilmore, Louisiana
1999 Bill Gibron, Florida Sunshine
1998 Cathy McNamara, East Kansas
1997 Mel Olson, Arizona
1996 Ted W. Belch, Northern Illinois
1995 Norma Garrett, West Texas
1994 Bill Hicks, Hoosier Central (IN)
1993 Jackie Foote, Tarheel East (NC)
1992 Pamela K. McComas, Kansas Flint-Hills
1991 Jim Fountain, Arizona

Previous Gold, Silver, Bronze Award Recipients

Gold, Silver, and Bronze Awards are earned in the following manner:

  • The chair of the district in first place on May 1, based on combined chapter strength, receives 8 units; the next three receive 4 units; and the next nine receive 2 units. All others receive 1 unit.
  • For 4 units a chair is given a bronze award; for 6 units a silver award; and for 8 units a gold award. No chair is ever given a lower award than one previously received, but accumulates units toward a gold award. More than one gold award may be earned.
  • Awards are presented to chairs in attendance at the National Speech & Debate Tournament during the District Leadership Luncheon and Awards Ceremony.

2016 Gold Award
David Abel, Sunflower (KS)
Richard Belske, Three Trails (KS)
Beth Eskin, Florida Panther
Jason Habig, North Coast (OH)
Ken King, East Kansas
Kerry Konda, Northern South Dakota
Bro. John McGrory, New York City
Timothy M. Scheffler, Southern Wisconsin

2016 Silver Award
Christy Briggs, Sagebrush (NV)
Luis M. Dulzaides, South Florida
Archie Painter, Virginia
Wendy Shelman, Idaho Mountain River
Jeff Stutzman, Northern Indiana
Tara Tate, Northern Illinois
Cecil M. Trent III, Space City (TX)
Joseph Vaughan, New York State
Debbie Waddell, East Texas
Heather Walters, Ozark (MO)

2016 Bronze Award
Kerry Anne Bocko, Iroquois (NY)
Kyle Brenner, LBJ (TX)
Michael Curry, North Oregon
Zane L. Fross, Wind River (WY)
Gary Leiker, South Kansas
David R. Long, Valley Forge (PA)
Greg Malis, Louisiana
Reed Niemi, Big Valley (CA)
Michael Patterson, West Oklahoma
Dustin Rimmey, Kansas Flint-Hills
Jeffrey A. Stoppenhagen, Idaho Gem of the Mountain
Travis Summers, Capitol Valley (CA)
Rosie Valdez, Arkansas

District Leader Commendations

Recipients are nominated annually by their peers for going above and beyond in the areas of leadership and service, which may include excellence in district communications or publicity, developing district programs and resources, and/or district membership and engagement support. In addition to District Committee members, other coaches, administrators, parents, or volunteers in the district may be considered for this award.

Previous District Leader Commendation Recipients

2016 Recipients
Cara Borgsmiller – Eastern Missouri
Camilla Boylan – Idaho Gem of the Mountain
Jacqueline Croswhite – Great Salt Lake (UT)
Hannah Flake – New Mexico
Sally Graham – Colorado
Mickey Huston – Tennessee
William E. Warren – Tarheel East (NC)
John P. Wolnisty – Arizona
David A. Yastremski – New Jersey
Michael Yeakey – Northwest Indiana

Frank Sferra Director’s Commendation

The Director’s Commendation is awarded annually for outstanding contributions by a coach. The Director’s Commendation is named after Frank Sferra, a longtime coach from Colorado. During his lifetime, Frank was a fierce champion of all speech and debate programs. He had a passion for providing assistance to all with a vision for building the activity.

Previous Director's Commendation Recipients

2016 Sarah Given, Mexico HS, Missouri
2015 Jimmy L. Smith, Princeton HS, Texas
2014 Byron R. Arthur, Holy Cross School, Louisiana

Harold Keller Public Service Leadership Award

Harold C. Keller’s dedication to and development of Congressional Debate was unparalleled. He was a speech and debate coach from Davenport, Iowa, and a member of the NSDA Hall of Fame since 1990. For more than 25 years, Mr. Keller was a driving force in planning and implementing the National Congress, retaining the affectionate title of “Mr. Congress.” This award pays tribute to Mr. Keller’s longtime support and recognizes an individual who has successfully applied lessons learned through Congressional Debate to become an effective leader in public service.

Previous Keller Award Recipients

2016 Sal Tinajero, California
2015 J. Austen Irrobali, Texas
2014 Steven E. Grubbs, Iowa
2013 Sen. Randy Head, Indiana
2012 Joshua D. Swartsel, North Carolina
2011 Ryan Mulholland, Wyoming
2010 Mark Parkinson, Kansas
2009 Joshua Segall, Alabama
2008 Tamara Serwer Caldas, Georgia
2007 Ali Azizi, Texas

James M. Copeland High School Coach of the Year

The National Speech & Debate Association’s James M. Copeland High School Coach of the Year Award annually honors high school coaches who reflect outstanding leadership and commitment to speech and debate activities.

Previous High School Coach of the Year Recipients

2017 Susan L. Anderson
2016 Meg Howell-Haymaker
2015 Dr. Joshua Anderson
2014 Harry W. Strong
2012 Judy Kroll
2011 Max H. Brown
2010 Kim Jones
2009 Pam Cady Wycoff
2008 Eric DiMichele
2007 David McKenzie
2006 Jay Stubbs
2005 Timothy J. Averill
2004 Vivian Chien
2003 Derek Yuill
2002 David Johnson
2001 Gay Brasher
2000 Dr. Tommie Lindsey, Jr.
1994 James Harville and Kim Jones
1993 Robert Kelly and James Cavallo
1992 Robert Kelly and James Cavallo
1991 Joseph Wycoff and James Cavallo
1990 Joseph Wycoff and James Cavallo
1989 Joseph Wycoff and James Cavallo
1988 Sally Robertson
1987 Randall McCutcheon and Debbie Simon
1986 James M. Copeland and Adam Schwartz
1985 L. D. Naegelin and Steve Davis
1984 David Johnson
1983 L. D. Naegelin and Ron Krikac
1982 James M. Copeland and Ron Krikac
1981 Carl Swanson and Rosella Blunk
1980 L. D. Naegelin and Carolyn DeLecour
1979 L. D. Naegelin and Ira Evers
1978 Ron Krikac and Lee Turner
1977 James M. Copeland and James Fleissner
1976 James M. Copeland and James Fleissner
1975 James M. Copeland and Bradley Bloch
1974 James M. Copeland and Kenneth Thames
1973 James M. Copeland and Kenneth Thames
1972 James M. Copeland and Edward Konat, SJ
1971 James M. Copeland and Edward Konat, SJ
1970 June Smith and Bill Henderson
1969 Charline Burton
1968 June Smith
1967 Rex Fleming
1966 James M. Copeland and Dorothy Andreasen
1965 James Hawker
1964 James Hawker
1963 L. Earnest Beresch
1962 Myrtle Gillen
1961 Hazel Heiman
1960 Margaret Meredith
1959 Mollie Martin and Cecil Pickett
1958 Mollie Martin and Cecil Pickett
1957 Margaret Meredith
1956 R. J. Happe
1955 Ruby Parks
1954 R. C. Corder
1953 Dean Berkley

Middle School Coach of the Year

The National Speech & Debate Association’s Middle School Coach of the Year Award annually honors middle school coaches who reflect outstanding leadership and commitment to speech and debate activities.

Previous Middle School Coach of the Year Recipients

2017 C. Ryan Joyce, Arizona
2016 Deborah E. Simon, Massachusetts
2015 Elizabeth Bornia, Florida

Pelham Commendation

The Pelham Commendation is a clear obelisk inscribed, “In recognition of devotion to the forensic arts which teach motivation, integrity, and character.” The award was established by the will of Thomas Glenn Pelham and is endowed by the Barkley Forum of Emory University. Glenn Pelham believed that constructive dialogue, conflict resolution, critical thinking, literacy, and communication skills are central to a civilized society. The Glenn Pelham Award honors a practicing secondary school coach demonstrating a devotion to the forensic arts that teach motivation, integrity, and character.

Previous Pelham Commendation Recipients

2016 Jonathan Alston, New Jersey
2015 Aaron Timmons, Texas
2014 Lisa Miller, Florida
2013 Tara Tate, Illinois
2012 Dr. Richard Edwards, Texas
2011 Cynthia Timmons, Texas
2010 Eric DiMichele, New York
2009 Warren Sprouse, Iowa
2008 Charles Oakes, Tennessee
2007 Bertha (Betty) Whitlock, Texas
2006 Kandi King, Texas
2005 Pam Cady Wycoff, Minnesota
2004 Michelle Coody, Alabama
2003 Betty J. Maddox, Georgia
2002 Dr. Tommie Lindsey, Jr., California
2001 David Baker, Texas
2000 William (Billy) W. Tate., Jr., Tennessee
1999 Glenda Ferguson, Oklahoma
1998 Lanny D. Naegelin, Texas
1997 Tim Averill, Massachusetts
1996 Dr. Jane Eldridge, Tennessee
1995 Paula Nettles, Georgia
1994 Greg Varley, New York
1993 Daryl Fisher, Louisiana
1992 Frank Sferra, Colorado
1991 James M. Copeland, Arizona
1990 Sandra Silvers, Georgia

Ralph E. Carey Award for Distinguished Career Service

This highest honor for district chairs is named after the late Ralph E. Carey, former district chair from South Florida. The career award is endowed by a bequest from his estate.

Previous Ralph E. Carey Award Recipients

2016 Steve Meadows, Kentucky
2015 Susan L. Anderson, North Dakota Roughrider
2014 Steven Wood, Three Trails (KS)
2013 Meg Howell-Haymaker, Arizona
2012 Dr. Elizabeth Ballard, West Oklahoma
2011 Gail Nicholas, South Carolina
2010 Kandi King, Central Texas
2009 Robert Brittain, Northeast Indiana
2008 Karen Miyakado, Hawaii
2007 Don Crabtree, Heart of America (MO)
2006 Connie J. Link, Greater Illinois
2004 Dr. Robert E. Littlefield, North Dakota Roughrider
2003 Cathy C. McNamara, East Kansas
2002 Pauline J. Carochi, Colorado Grande
2001 David Johnson, South Texas
2000 Donus D. Roberts, Northern South Dakota
1999 Anne Sullivan, Montana
1998 Lanny D. Naegelin, Central Texas
1997 Bob Ihrig, Southern Minnesota
1996 Larry Smith, Sierra (CA)
1995 Lowell Sharp, Rocky Mountain-South (CO)
1994 Sandra Silvers, Georgia Northern Mountain
1993 Vernon Metz, Pittsburgh (PA)
1992 Dr. Jane Eldridge, Tennessee
1991 Frank Sferra, Rocky Mountain-South (CO)

Senator Karl E. Mundt Congressional Trophy

Awarded since the first National Student Congress in 1938, the Senator Karl E. Mundt Trophy is presented to the school with the largest number of cumulative participation points in Congressional Debate at the National Tournament.

Previous Karl Mundt Trophy Recipients

2016 Belen Jesuit Prep School, Florida
2015 Desert Vista HS, Arizona
2014 Nova HS, Florida
2013 Miramonte HS, California
2012 Trinity Prep School, Florida
2011 Mark Keppel HS, California
2010 Chaminade HS, New York
2009 Ridge HS, New Jersey
2008 Monte Vista HS, California
2007 Shrewsbury HS, Massachusetts
2006 Myers Park HS, North Carolina
2005 Nova HS, Florida
2004 Miramonte HS, California
2003 Brebeuf Jesuit HS, Indiana
2002 Raytown HS, Missouri
2001 Nova HS, Florida
2000 Plano Senior HS, Texas
1999 Iona Prep School, New York
1998 Pattonville HS, Missouri
1997 Bellarmine College Prep, California
1996 Redlands HS, California
1995 Indianapolis North Central HS, Indiana
1994 Walt Whitman HS, Maryland
1993 Miramonte HS, California
1992 Chaminade HS, New York
1991 Hutchinson HS, Kansas
1990 (TIE) Modesto Beyer HS, California
1990 (TIE) Premontre HS, Wisconsin
1989 (TIE) Chesterton HS, Indiana
1989 (TIE) Watertown HS, South Dakota
1988 Midland-Lee HS, Texas
1987 Omaha-Creighton Preparatory, Nebraska
1986 San Francisco-St. Ignatius HS, California
1985 Kettering-Fairmont HS, Ohio
1984 Bellarmine Prep, California
1983 Manhattan HS, Kansas
1982 Harvard School, California
1981 Madison HS, Tennessee
1980 Mullen HS, Colorado
1979 Pittsburgh Central Catholic, Pennsylvania
1978 (TIE) Houston-Memorial HS, Texas
1978 (TIE) Sarasota HS, Florida
1977 Overton HS, Nashville, Tennessee
1976 Morris Hills HS, New Jersey
1975 Columbia City HS, Indiana
1974 Los Angeles-Loyola, California
1973 New Trier-East HS, Illinois
1972 Enid HS, Oklahoma
1971 Monessen HS, Pennsylvania
1970 Canton-Lehman, Ohio
1969 Houston-Lamar, Texas
1968 Excelsior HS, California
1967 Oconomowoc, Wisconsin
1966 Los Angeles-Loyola, California
1965 Marquette HS, Wisconsin
1964 North Hills HS, Pennsylvania
1963 Greensburg, Pennsylvania
1962 Cathedral Latin, Cleveland, Ohio
1961 Massillon, Ohio
1960 Wadsworth, Ohio
1959 St. Vincent Prep, Pennsylvania
1958 Oklahoma City-Classen, Oklahoma
1957 Youngstown-Rayen, Ohio
1956 Ravenna, Ohio
1955 Wooster, Ohio

Ted W. Belch Award

Each year, the Ted W. Belch Award, named after the legendary coach and Hall of Fame member, is awarded to the coach of the the national champion Policy Debate team. In addition, a permanent replica trophy is housed in the national office and displays the names of each recipient on its base.

Previous Ted W. Belch Award Recipients

2016 Scott Wheeler, Palos Verdes Peninsula HS, California
2015 Dr. Michael Greenstein, Glenbrook North HS, Illinois
2014 Tara Tate, Glenbrook South HS, Illinois
2013 Michael Greenstein, Glenbrook North HS, Illinois
2012 Melanie Johnson, West HS – Iowa City, Iowa
2011 Maryrose Kohan, George Washington HS, Colorado
2010 Jeffrey Scheur, Whitney Young Magnet School, Illinois
2009 Chuck Ballingall, California
2008 David Huston, Texas

The Unger Cup

This annual award, named in honor of one of America’s finest debaters and coaches, former Georgetown Professor and Director of Forensics James J. Unger, is awarded to the Policy Debate school that has placed the highest cumulatively in the five great national debate tournaments: the National Speech & Debate Tournament; the NCFL Grand Debate Tournament; the University of Kentucky Tournament of Champions (TOC); the NAUDL Urban Debate National Championship Tournament; and the National Debate Coaches Association (NDCA) Debate Tournament. The Unger Cup is endowed and presented in perpetuity at the National Speech & Debate Tournament. An antique silver, three-handled loving cup, created by Tiffany at the turn of the century, will remain at the national office with a professionally designed base honoring all of the recipients.

Previous Unger Cup Recipients

2016 Palos Verdes Peninsula HS, California
2015 Glenbrook North High School, Illinois
2014 Glenbrook South High School, Illinois
2013 Glenbrook North High School, Illinois
2012 West High School – Iowa City, Iowa
2011 George Washington High School, Colorado
2010 Whitney Young Magnet High School, Illinois
2009 Damien High School, California

Past Tournament Hosts

Each year, the National Speech & Debate Tournament travels to a different major city across the United States! For a list of future host sites, check out our National Tournament page.

Past Tournament Hosts

2016 Salt Lake City, Utah
2015 Dallas, Texas
2014 Overland Park, Kansas
2013 Birmingham, Alabama
2012 Indianapolis, Indiana
2011 Dallas, Texas
2010 Kansas City, Missouri
2009 Birmingham, Alabama
2008 Las Vegas, Nevada
2007 Derby/Wichita, Kansas
2006 Grapevine-Colleyville Isd, Texas
2005 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
2004 Salt Lake City, Utah
2003 Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia
2002 Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools, Charlotte, North Carolina
2001 University Of Oklahoma, Norman, Oklahoma
2000 Portland State University, Portland, Oregon
1999 Desert Visa High School, Phoenix, Arizona
1998 Pattonville High School, St. Louis, Missouri
1997 Jefferson High School, Bloomington, Minnesota
1996 South View High School, Fayetteville, North Carolina
1995 Nova High School, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
1994 Park Hill High School, Kansas City, Missouri
1993 Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis, Indiana
1992 North Dakota State University, North Dakota
1991 Glenbrook Schools, Illinois
1990 San Jose State University, California
1989 Colorado School Of Mines, Golden, Colorado
1988 Mcgavock High School, Nashville, Tennessee
1987 Princeton High School, Cincinnati, Ohio
1986 Jenks High School, Tulsa, Oklahoma
1985 University Of Wisconsin, Eau Claire, Wisconsin
1984 Trinity University, San Antonio, Texas
1983 Park Hill And Oak Park Schools, Missouri
1982 University Of San Francisco, California
1981 University Of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah
1980 Grissom High School, Huntsville, Alabama
1979 Princeton High School, Cincinnati, Ohio
1978 Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois
1977 Seattle, Washington
1976 United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado
1975 Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis, Indiana
1974 Southern Methodist University, Dallas, Texas
1973 University Of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
1972 Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, North Carolina
1971 Stanford University, Stanford, California
1970 Shawnee Mission South High School, Kansas
1969 George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
1968 Macalester College, St. Paul, Minnesota
1967 David Lipscomb College, Nashville, Tennessee
1966 University Of New Mexico, Albuquerque, New Mexico
1965 Omaha, Nebraska
1964 The University Of Akron, Ohio
1963 Rice University, Houston, Texas
1962 Montana State University, Missoula, Montana
1961 University Of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
1960 University Of San Diego, California
1959 University Of Miami, Coral Gables, Florida
1958 Washington High School, Sioux Falls, South Dakota
1957 University Of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky
1956 Muskogee High School, Muskogee, Oklahoma
1955 San Jose State College, San Jose, California
1954 Greensburg High School, Greensburg, Pennsylvania
1953 University Of Denver, Colorado
1952 University Of Boston, Massachusetts
1951 George Pepperdine College, Los Angeles, California
1950 Kenosha High School, Kenosha, Wisconsin
1949 Longmont High School, Longmont, Colorado
1948 Mckinley High School, Canton, Ohio
1947 Jennings High School, Jennings, Missouri
1946 Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois
1945 Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois
1944 Indiana State House, Indianapolis, Indiana
1943 Ohio State Capitol Annex, Columbus, Ohio
1942 Wisconsin State Capitol, Madison, Wisconsin
1941 Henry Clay High School, Lexington, Kentucky
1940 Wiley High School, Terre Haute, Indiana
1939 Beverly Hills High School, Beverly Hills, California
1938 Wooster High School, Wooster, Ohio
1937 Jacksonville High School, Jacksonville, Illinois
1936 Classen High School, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
1935 Kent State University, Kent, Ohio
1934 Topeka High School, Topeka, Kansas
1933 Wooster High School, Wooster, Ohio
1932 East High School, Sioux City, Iowa
1931 Ripon College, Ripon, Wisconsin

Looking for more awards?

Share This