2020 Middle School Speech Challenge Showcase Finalists

The National Speech & Debate Association is proud to recognize our 2020 Middle School Speech Challenge showcase finalists and School of Excellence award recipients.

Congressional Debate Authorship Challenge

Olutobi Adeyeri
T. H. Rogers School, TX

Adrian Baek
Valley Preparatory School, CA

Alisha Hassanali
Alfred B. Nobel Charter Middle, CA

Arik Karim
Bak Middle School of the Arts, FL

Katelyn Ma
Oak Avenue Intermediate, CA

Sarah Abi Saab
Albright Middle School, TX

Isaiah Sohn
Moore Middle School, CA

Elizabeth Vassantachart
Ernest Lawrence Middle School, CA

Maddie White
Almaden Country Day, CA

Shirley Wu
Oak Avenue Intermediate, CA

Declamation

Alisha Hassanali
Alfred B. Nobel Charter Middle, CA

Ellie Lau
Taylor Middle, CA

Catherine Ma
The Pike School, MA

Nathan Parera
Parks Junior High, CA

Ruby Perez
Nicolas Junior High, CA

Abdiel Ramirez
Advanced Learning Academy, CA

Tiffany Ruvalcaba
Advanced Learning Academy, CA

Irene Sheen
Parks Junior High, CA

Isaiah Sohn
Moore Middle School, CA

Elizabeth Vassantachart
Ernest Lawrence Middle School, CA

Dramatic Interpretation

Ashley Andrade
Advanced Learning Academy, CA

Ashritha Chiguluri
Kiewit Middle School, NE

Cameron Combs
Hindman Elementary School, KY

Hikari Dao
Nicolas Junior High, CA

Aashna Dialani
Parks Junior High, CA

Sydney Doak
Woodland Middle School, TN

Kennedy Hack-Juman
American Heritage Plantation Middle School, FL

Samara Oregon
Advanced Learning Academy, CA

Adrianna Rodriguez
Vela Middle School, TX

Tiffany Ruvalcaba
Advanced Learning Academy, CA

Humorous Interpretation

Aidan Armena
Marvin Baker Middle School, TX

Robert Grigsby
Hindman Elementary School, KY

George Gutierrez
Vela Middle School, TX

Evan Guyer
Flintridge Preparatory School, CA

Cat-Tam Huynh
Valley Preparatory School, CA

Isabel Kim
Flintridge Preparatory School, CA

Noemi Maciel
Beechwood Middle School, CA

Kathryn Porter
Woodland Middle School, TN

Ayur Vallecha
The Pike School, MA

Maeve Watercutter
Centerville Middle School, OH

Informative Speaking

Aedan Benavides
Advanced Learning Academy, CA

Jade Capella
American Heritage Plantation Middle School, FL

Olivia Carter
Emerson Community Charter, CA

Brandon Chang
Walter Reed Middle, CA

Anna Chen
Oak Avenue Intermediate, CA

Ashritha Chiguluri
Kiewit Middle School, NE

Kevin Hurr
Parks Junior High, CA

Andy Pan
High Point Academy, CA

Julia Perju
Kiewit Middle School, NE

Hayden Watkins
Rowan County Middle School, KY

Original Oratory

Dongni Cao
Renmin University Middle School (RDFZ), China

Michelle Fan
First Avenue Middle School, CA

Omar Hamoda
Milton Academy, MA

Nana Kyei
Revere Middle School, OH

Alex Lee
Walter Reed Middle, CA

Keila Lopez
Advanced Learning Academy, CA

Samara Oregon
Advanced Learning Academy, CA

Adam Stone
Charlotte Latin School, NC

Grace Tinajero
Advanced Learning Academy, CA

Forrest Zeng
Westpark Elementary School, CA

Poetry

Ashley Andrade
Advanced Learning Academy, CA

Olivia Carter
Emerson Community Charter, CA

George Gutierrez
Vela Middle School, TX

Daisy Guzman
Sierra Preparatory Academy, CA

Yahan Lin
Canyon Hills Junior High, CA

Keila Lopez
Advanced Learning Academy, CA

Samara Oregon
Advanced Learning Academy, CA

Kathryn Porter
Woodland Middle School, TN

Adrianna Rodriguez
Vela Middle School, TX

Tiffany Ruvalcaba
Advanced Learning Academy, CA

Prepared Mixed Extemporaneous Speaking

Adrian Baek
Valley Preparatory School, CA

Lakshya Chaudhry
Vancouver Debate Academy, Canada

Anna Chen
Oak Avenue Intermediate, CA

Khanh Dang
Albright Middle School, TX

Michelle Fan
First Avenue Middle School, CA

Elizabeth Forster
The Potomac School, VA

Alex Lee
Walter Reed Middle, CA

Sawyer Noe
Hindman Elementary School, KY

Abigail Redfearn
Valley City Junior High, ND

Devan Tatlow
Alice Deal Middle School, DC

Prepared Prompt Speaking

Helen Fang
Golden Elementary, CA

Cat-Tam Huynh
Valley Preparatory School, CA

Pavitra Kasthuri
Harker Middle School, CA

Amanda Liu
Kraemer Middle School, CA

Mia Moore
Blue Ridge Academy, CA

Irene Sheen
Parks Junior High, CA

Isaiah Sohn
Moore Middle School, CA

Elizabeth Vassantachart
Ernest Lawrence Middle School, CA

Emily Wang
Dr. Augustine Ramirez Intermediate, CA

Jessica Yang
El Rancho Charter, CA

Pro Con Challenge

Parker Bettinson
Eastmont Middle School, UT

Kyle Davis
Jackson Creek Middle School, IN

Ezekiel Ehrenberg
Delbarton School, NJ

Dhriti Gupta
T. H. Rogers School, TX

Alisha Hassanali
Alfred B. Nobel Charter Middle, CA

Alex Lee
Walter Reed Middle, CA

Mia Moore
Blue Ridge Academy, CA

Natalie Stachowiak
Greenhill School, TX

Elizabeth Vassantachart
Ernest Lawrence Middle School, CA

Grace Wu
Vancouver Debate Academy, Canada

Program Oral Interpretation

Anna Feng
Mariners Christian School, CA

Owen Grossman
New West Charter School, CA

Ashley Lee
Heritage Oak, CA

Keila Lopez
Advanced Learning Academy, CA

Ruby Perez
Nicolas Junior High, CA

Tiffany Ruvalcaba
Advanced Learning Academy, CA

Kiahra Simmons
Advanced Learning Academy, CA

Ellie Sohn
Flintridge Preparatory School, CA

Adam Stone
Charlotte Latin School, NC

Grace Tinajero
Advanced Learning Academy, CA

Prose

Isai Alamilla
Advanced Learning Academy, CA

George Gutierrez
Vela Middle School, TX

Cat-Tam Huynh
Valley Preparatory School, CA

Sadie Jensen
Vela Middle School, TX

Kayla Kim
Oak Hill Middle School, MA

Keila Lopez
Advanced Learning Academy, CA

Samara Oregon
Advanced Learning Academy, CA

Abdiel Ramirez
Advanced Learning Academy, CA

Adrianna Rodriguez
Vela Middle School, TX

Hannah Valdivia
Advanced Learning Academy, CA

Storytelling

Olivia Carter
Emerson Community Charter, CA

Soraya Darvish
Milton Academy, MA

Costa Gomez-Bueno
Ladera Vista Junior High School, CA

Amanda Hsieh
Emerson Community Charter, CA

Amanda Liu
Kraemer Middle School, CA

Kathryn Porter
Woodland Middle School, TN

Suri Reyn
Parks Junior High, CA

Kelsey Stuback
Emerson Community Charter, CA

Sammy Venezuela-Perez
Parks Junior High, CA

Emily Wang
Dr. Augustine Ramirez Intermediate, CA

School of Excellence Awards

Advanced Learning Academy, CA

Emerson Community Charter School, CA

Flintridge Preparatory School, CA

Oak Avenue Intermediate, CA

Parks Junior High, CA

 

presented by

Share This