Member Login

2021 Middle School Speech Challenge Showcase Finalists

The National Speech & Debate Association is proud to recognize our 2021 Middle School Speech Challenge showcase finalists and School of Excellence award recipients.


 

Congressional Debate Authorship Challenge

Sophie Chia

Westridge School, CA

Emma Delgado

American Heritage Broward Middle School, FL

Shirley Doan

Albright Middle School, TX

Ashrith Kasinadhuni

Ernest Lawrence Middle School, CA

Enan Khan

Bak Middle School of the Arts, FL

Nicholas Ostheimer

A. D. Henderson University Middle School, FL

Jiya Patel

Gaspar de Portola Middle School, CA

Matthew Rovere

The Village Middle School, TX

Prahi Shah

Gaspar de Portola Middle School, CA

Emily Wang

Dr. Augustine Ramirez Intermediate, CA

Jake Zeng

American Heritage Broward Middle School, FL

Kristen Zhou

George V. Leyva Intermediate, CA

 

Declamation

Leo Billante

Almaden Country Day School, CA

Aashna Dialani

Parks Junior High, CA

Allison Ellis

Almaden Country Day School, CA

Hannah Greene

Almaden Country Day School, CA

Cat-Tam Huynh

Valley Preparatory School, CA

Catherine Ma

The Pike School, MA

Zindagi Malhotra

The Village Middle School, TX

Lesslie Manzo Moreno

MS Advanced Learning Academy, CA

Jiya Mutyala

Phoenix Country Day School, AZ

Shruthi Nagulapalli

Chaboya Middle School, CA

Sophia Nelson

Saint Mary’s Hall Middle School, TX

Sahiti Rayaprolu

Chaboya Middle School, CA

Owen Sun

Princeton Academy of the Sacred Heart, NJ

Evelyn Tsoi

Dana Middle School, CA

Emily Wang

Dr. Augustine Ramirez Intermediate, CA

 

Dramatic Interpretation

Nicole Blanco

The Village Middle School, TX

Catalina Cabello-Corona

Gutierrez Middle School of Arts and Sciences, TX

Britani Casanova

Sierra Preparatory Academy, CA

Gabe Grinsteinner

Beechwood Middle School, KY

Juliana Ibarra

Beechwood Middle School, CA

S. J. Jangam

Carroll Middle School, TX

Jane Leifer

Newtown Middle School, PA

Timothy Leung

Redwood Middle School, CA

Laura Morejon

Westpine Middle School, FL

Bianca Rios

Gutierrez Middle School of Arts and Sciences, TX

Adrianna Rodriguez

Gutierrez Middle School of Arts and Sciences, TX

 

Humorous Interpretation

Adam Alvarez

Tuloso-Midway Middle School, TX

Nicole Blanco

The Village Middle School, TX

Mia Carver

Rowan County Middle School, KY

Callum Hegarty

Milton Academy Middle, MA

Cat-Tam Huynh

Valley Preparatory School, CA

Zachary Kopelman

NSU University School Middle, FL

Adelaide Mosher

Marian Hope Academy Middle School, MO

Hannah Peters

Almaden Country Day School, CA

Bianca Rios

Gutierrez Middle School of Arts and Sciences, TX

Adrianna Rodriguez

Gutierrez Middle School of Arts and Sciences, TX

Kai Scharlin

Almaden Country Day School, CA

Rosa Troncoso

Democracy Prep Bronx Prep Middle School, NY

 

Informative Speaking

Brandon Chang

Walter Reed Middle, CA

Molly Cooper

Ladera Vista Junior High, CA

Samara Cuaresma

Alice Deal Middle School, DC

Michelle Fan

First Avenue Middle School, CA

Amal Israilova

American Heritage Broward Middle School, FL

Hillary Kowitt

American Heritage Broward Middle School, FL

Ryan Rhee

Cope Middle School, CA

Prisha Singh

Chaboya Middle School, CA

Adam Stone

Charlotte Latin School, NC

Shirley Wu

Oak Avenue Intermediate, CA

 

Original Oratory

Michelle Fan

First Avenue Middle School, CA

Emerson Forester

Westridge School, CA

Rusham Goyal

Saint Mary’s Hall Middle School, TX

Sreekarthikeya Kankala

Chaboya Middle School, CA

Timothy Leung

Redwood Middle School, CA

Lauren Low

Mesa Robels School, CA

Noemi Maciel

Beechwood Middle School, CA

Arav Santhanam

Charles E. Brown Middle, MA

Alyssa Spalek

Tuloso-Midway Middle School, TX

Aaryan Wadwekar

Phoenix Country Day School, AZ

Emily Wang

Dr. Augustine Ramirez Intermediate, CA

Shirley Wu

Oak Avenue Intermediate, CA

Haotong Xue

Beijing Harrow International School, China

Kristen Zhou

George V. Leyva Intermediate, CA

 

Original Spoken Word Poetry

Viviana Barajas

Chaboya Middle School, CA

Nicole Blanco

The Village Middle School, TX

Piya Gaonkar

Chaboya Middle School, CA

Vaani Gupta

The Village Middle School, TX

Cat-Tam Huynh

Valley Preparatory School, CA

Sophia Nelson

Saint Mary’s Hall Middle School, TX

Evelyn Tsoi

Dana Middle School, CA

Anoushka Vijay

Chaboya Middle School, CA

Emily Wang

Dr. Augustine Ramirez Intermediate, CA

Shirley Wu

Oak Avenue Intermediate, CA

 

Poetry

Samya Arora

Chaboya Middle School, CA

Viviana Barajas

Chaboya Middle School, CA

Catalina Cabello-Corona

Gutierrez Middle School of Arts and Sciences, TX

Emma Durham

Cabot Junior High South, AR

Adele Fuzaylov

Oak Middle School, MA

Tara Ghafouri

Phoenix Country Day School, AZ

Sophia Nelson

Saint Mary’s Hall Middle School, TX

Roger Shen

The Village Middle School, TX

Laird Stearns

Saint James Episcopal School, TX

Kaden Stone

Bardstown Middle School, KY

 

Prepared Mixed Extemporaneous Speaking

Safya Biswal

Alice Deal Middle School, DC

Natalie Chen

Chaboya Middle School, CA

Michelle Fan

First Avenue Middle School, CA

Bhuvi Irigi

Chaboya Middle School, CA

Sreekarthikeya Kankala

Chaboya Middle School, CA

Michael Park

Valley Preparatory School, CA

Tej Patel

Gaspar de Portola Middle School, CA

Ellie Sohn

Flintridge Preparatory School, CA

Jake Zeng

American Heritage Broward Middle School, FL

Kristen Zhou

George V. Leyva Intermediate, CA

 

Prepared Prompt Speaking

Sohan Bhakta

Saint Mary’s Hall Middle School, TX

Brandon Chang

Walter Reed Middle, CA

Natalie Chen

Chaboya Middle School, CA

Helen Fang

Kraemer Middle School, CA

Cat-Tam Huynh

Valley Preparatory School, CA

Bhuvi Irigi

Chaboya Middle School, CA

Kanon Iwata

Westridge School, CA

Pavitra Kasthuri

The Harker Middle School, CA

Genesis Mendez

Santiago K-8 School, CA

Audrey Messer

Heartland Charter School, CA

Tej Patel

Gaspar de Portola Middle School, CA

Reva Sobti

Robert C. Fisler Middle School, CA

Adam Stone

Charlotte Latin School, NC

Evelyn Tsoi

Dana Middle School, CA

Emily Wang

Dr. Augustine Ramirez Intermediate, CA

Chloe Zhong

Chaboya Middle School, CA

 

Pro Con Challenge

Zoe Becker

Alice Deal Middle School, DC

Eleanor Brosowsky

Alice Deal Middle School, DC

Natalie Chen

Chaboya Middle School, CA

Lucy Chong

Trinity Preparatory Middle School, FL

Miria Chung

Taipei American School, Taiwan

Samara Cuaresma

Alice Deal Middle School, DC

Sreekarthikeya Kankala

Chaboya Middle School, CA

Clementine Kovacs

Alice Deal Middle School, DC

Catherine Ma

The Pike School, MA

Tara Malhotra

Brentwood School Middle Division, CA

Pranya Nagpal

Chaboya Middle School, CA

Shruthi Nagulapalli

Chaboya Middle School, CA

Michael Park

Valley Preparatory School, CA

William Pfaffenroth

Alice Deal Middle School, DC

Pasha Raoufi

Cope Middle School, CA

Sahiti Rayaprolu

Chaboya Middle School, CA

Soumya Sobti

Robert C. Fisler Middle School, CA

Churchill Tatton

Alice Deal Middle School, DC

Anoushka Vijay

Chaboya Middle School, CA

Grace Wu

Vancouver Debate Academy, BC

 

Program Oral Interpretation

Viviana Barajas

Chaboya Middle School, CA

Celeste Carmona

MacArthur Fundamental, CA

Natalie Chen

Chaboya Middle School, CA

Hikari Dao

Nicolas Junior High, CA

Daisy Guzman

Sierra Preparatory Academy, CA

Yahan Lin

Orange County School of the Arts, CA

Adrianna Rodriguez

Gutierrez Middle School of Arts and Sciences, TX

Ellie Sohn

Flintridge Preparatory School, CA

Adam Stone

Charlotte Latin School, NC

Emily Wang

Dr. Augustine Ramirez Intermediate, CA

 

Prose

Nicole Blanco

The Village Middle School, TX

Camilla Butler

Milton Academy Middle, MA

Molly Cooper

Ladera Vista Junior High, CA

Andres Fernandez

Saint Mary’s Hall Middle School, TX

Adele Fuzaylov

Oak Middle School, MA

Cat-Tam Huynh

Valley Preparatory School, CA

Riya Jampana

Saint Mary’s Hall Middle School, TX

Mia Magana

Columbus Tustin, CA

Maria Lorraine Mercurio

Ladera Vista Junior High, CA

Amruta Patel

Saint Mary’s Hall Middle School, TX

Roger Shen

The Village Middle School, TX

Aaliah Velasquez

Willard Intermediate School, CA

Mikaela Wong

Tuloso-Midway Middle School, TX

 

Storytelling

Maria Antunes

The Village Middle School, TX

Caroline Blake

Milton Academy Middle, MA

Caroline Carlisle

Rowan County Middle School, KY

Helen Fang

Kraemer Middle School, CA

Cat-Tam Huynh

Valley Preparatory School, CA

Chloe Kim

Chaboya Middle School, CA

Audrey Messer

Heartland Charter School, CA

Sahiti Rayaprolu

Chaboya Middle School, CA

Roger Shen

The Village Middle School, TX

Eliana Wyche

Saint Mary’s Hall Middle School, TX

 

School of Excellence Awards

Alice Deal Middle School, DC
Almaden Country Day School, CA
American Heritage Broward Middle School, FL
Chaboya Middle School, CA
Gaspar de Portola Middle School, CA
George V. Levya Intermediate, CA
Gutierrez Middle School of Arts and Sciences, TX
Milton Academy Middle, MA
Parks Junior High, CA
Phoenix Country Day School, AZ
The Pike School, MA
Redwood Middle School, CA
Robert C. Fisler Middle School, CA
Rowan County Middle School, KY
Saint Mary’s Hall Middle School, TX
Sierra Preparatory Academy, CA
The Village Middle School, TX
Tuloso-Midway Middle School, TX
Valley Preparatory School, CA
Westridge School, CA

2021 National Speech and Debate Tournament Online
 

Middle School Speech Challenge presented by