Member Login

NSDA Board Committees

The following committees cross-section every level of our organization—our rules, procedures, governing documents, and educational goals. To best reflect the views of our membership, careful attention is paid in selecting a diverse representation of coaches.

Equity Statement Working Committee

Marco Dominguez, AZ
Dr. Mike Edmonds, CO (Board Liaison)
Jan Friedman-Pizzo, OR
Adam Jacobi, WI (Board Liaison)
Dr. Tommie Lindsey, Jr., CA (Board Liaison)
Heath Martin, CA
Renea Moss, FL
Kate Sundeen, PA
Donna Yeager, AL

Oral Interpretation Committee

Elle Barts, NE
Luis Cardenas, NY
Joele Denis, FL
Brian Eanes, TX
Lydia Esslinger, NY
Dana Facer, ID
Jan Heiteen, IL
Dan Hodges, MN
Meg Howell, AZ (Chair)
Jennifer Jerome, NE (Board Liaison)
Renea Moss, FL
Robert Shepard, TX
Jacob Simon, LA
Tony Ugalde, CA
Scott Waldrop, MS

Lincoln-Douglas Debate Focus Group

Clement Agho-Otoghile, TX
Martha Benham, CO
Anthony Berryhill, TX
Chris Castillo, TX
Vida Chiri, NJ
Tiffany Dacheux, PA
Ivanna Fritz, MT
David Huston, TX (Board Liaison)
Nathan Johnson, FL
Sheryl Kaczmarek, MA
Crawford Leavoy, NC (Co-Chair)
Ann Marie Duffy, DC
DeMarcus Powell, TX
Linda Shipley, OK
Chris Theis, MN
Joseph Vaughan, NY (Co-Chair)
Chris Vincent, LA
Cynthia Woodhouse, IA

Lincoln-Douglas Debate Wording Committee (18-19)

Jonathan Alston, NJ
Martha Benham, CO
Chris Castillo, TX
Nathan Johnson, FL
Crawford Leavoy, NC (Co-Chair)
Leslie Mulbach, OH
Nicole Nave, NJ
Chris Theis, MN
Joseph Vaughan, NY (Co-Chair)

Pedagogy Committee

Margo Batha, NM
Sandy Berkowitz, MN
Duval Bodden, NY
Darrell Burch, MD
Adam Jacobi, WI (Board Liaison)
Kelsey Johnson, ND
Iain Lampert, CA
Rebecca Meyer Larson, MN
Dr. Samantha Meister, WI
Renee Motter, CO (Board Liaison)
Stephanie Owen, CO
Debbie Simon, MA
George Tennison III, TX
Russ Tidwell, KS
Aaron Timmons, TX
Heather Walters , MO
Chris Wardner, CA
Dillon White, MN
David Yastremski, NJ

Public Forum Debate Wording Committee (19-20)

Bilal Butt , NC
Nate Conoly, AL
Alyssa Fiebrantz, FL (Co-Chair)
Paul Gaba, FL
Lexy Green, CA
Todd Hering, MN (Co-Chair)
David Huston, TX (Board Liaison)
Jeff Kahn, PA
Chad Meadows, KY
Jeffrey Miller, GA
Ashley Murphy, PA
Lyndsey Oliver, GA
Natalie Polanco, NY
Aleisha Readye, CA
Tanya Roundy, UT
Halli Tripe, NE
Chase Williams, Taiwan

Teacher Standards Committee

Dr. Josh Anderson, MO
Melissa Beall, IA
Dario Camara, FL
Alyssa Fiebrantz, FL
Jan Friedman-Pizzo, OR
Adam Jacobi, WI (Board Liaison)
Iain Lampert, CA
Pam McComas, MO
Steve Meadows, KY
Renee Motter, CO (Board Liaison)
Aaron Timmons, TX
Scott Waldrop, MS
David Yastremski, NJ

NSDA Unified Manual Revision Committee

Lillian Adeyemi, TX
Marti Bentham, CO
Jamelle Brown, MO
Don Crabtree, MO
Sarah Donelly, MA
JP Fugler, TX
Jennifer Jerome, NE
Karson Kalashian, CA
Kerry Konda, SD
David Long, PA
Gail Nicholas, SC
Zach Prax, MN
Angelique Ronald, CA