Livestream Coverage 2020

National Speech and Debate Online Tournament 2020

Watch livestream coverage of the 2020 National Speech & Debate Tournament starting Sunday, June 14, 2020!

See the tentative schedule below. All times are shown in CT and may be subject to change.

Stream One

Stream Two

Friday, May 29, 2020

6:00 p.m. Opening Ceremony for Senior Open

Saturday, May 30, 2020

8:00 p.m. Posting of Speech/Congress Showcase Competitors (Livestream #1)

Sunday, May 31, 2020

9:00 a.m. Senior Open Speech Showcases Begins (Livestream #1)
10:00 a.m. Senior Open Congressional Debate Showcase Begins (Livestream #2)
12:00 p.m. Senior Open Public Forum Showcase Begins (YouTube)
3:00 p.m. Senior Open Mixed Extemp Showcase Begins (Livestream #2)
4:00 p.m. Senior Open Lincoln-Douglas Debate Showcase #1 Begins (YouTube)
5:30 p.m. Senior Open Lincoln-Douglas Debate Showcase #2 Begins (YouTube)

Sunday, June 14, 2020

6:00 p.m. Opening Ceremony and Diamond Ceremony presented by Colorado College (Livestream #1)

 

Tuesday, June 16, 2020

7:00 p.m. Posting Party and Awards — Specialty Awards, Announcement of Elimination Round Qualifiers in World Schools Debate, Policy Debate, Lincoln-Douglas Debate, Public Forum Debate, Big Questions, and Congressional Debate (Livestream #1)

 

Wednesday, June 17, 2020

8:00 p.m. Posting Party and Awards — Specialty Awards, Announcement of World Schools Semifinalists, House Semifinalists, Big Questions Semifinalists, Senate Finalists, and Speech Qualifiers for Round of 30 (Livestream #1)

 

Thursday, June 18, 2020

10:00 a.m. Congressional Debate – Senate Final, Session #1 presented by the Stennis Center for Public Service (Livestream #1) 
1:00 p.m. Big Questions Final presented by the John Templeton Foundation (Livestream #2)
2:30 p.m. Congressional Debate – Senate Final, Session #2 presented by the Stennis Center for Public Service (Livestream #1)
3:00 p.m. United States World Schools Debate Final (Prepared – Resolution #9) (Livestream #2)
8:30 p.m. Posting Party and Awards — Specialty Awards, Announcement of Policy Debate Finalists, Lincoln-Douglas Debate Finalists, Public Forum Finalists, House Finalists, Supplemental Speech Octafinalists, and Speech Qualifiers for Round of 30 (Livestream #1)

All times are shown in CT.

 Friday, June 19, 2020

10:00 a.m. Congressional Debate – House Final, Session #1 presented by the Stennis Center for Public Service (Livestream #1)
12:00 p.m. Public Forum Debate Final presented by the Arthur N. Rupe Foundation (Livestream #2)
1:30 p.m. Richard B. Sodikow Policy Debate Final presented by Trinity University (Livestream #2)
2:30 p.m. Congressional Debate – House Final, Session #2 presented by the Stennis Center for Public Service (Livestream #1)
4:00 p.m. Lincoln-Douglas Debate Final presented by Illinois College (Livestream #2)
5:30 p.m. Congressional Debate Celebration presented by the Stennis Center for Public Service (by invitation only)
7:00 p.m. Awards Ceremony — Debate and Middle School Showcase presented by Summit Debate (Livestream #2)

Saturday, June 20, 2020

10:00 a.m. Informative Speaking Final presented by Eastern New Mexico University (Livestream #1)
10:00 a.m. Program Oral Interpretation Final presented by Quaker Bakery (Livestream #2)
10:00 a.m. Brother René Sterner Prepared Commentary (Livestream #3)
11:00 a.m. Poetry Reading Final presented by St. John’s College (Livestream #3)
12:00 p.m. Carmendale Fernandes United States Extemporaneous Speaking Final presented by the Ronald Reagan Presidential Foundation & Institute (Livestream #1)
12:00 p.m. Humorous Interpretation Final presented by Western Kentucky University (Livestream #2)
12:00 p.m. Expository Final (Livestream #3)
1:00 p.m. Storytelling Final presented by Bob and Salli Stockton (Livestream #3)
2:00 p.m. A. C. Eley International Extemporaneous Speaking Final presented by the Council on Foreign Relations (Livestream #1)
2:00 p.m. Sandra Silvers Duo Interpretation Final presented by Colorado College (Livestream #2)
2:30 p.m. Prose Reading Final (Livestream #3)
4:00 p.m. Joe and Pam Wycoff Original Oratory Final presented by the Patrick Henry Memorial Foundation Auxiliary (Livestream #1)
4:00 p.m. Lanny D. and B. J. Naegelin Dramatic Interpretation Final presented by Simpson College (Livestream #2)
4:00 p.m. Prepared Impromptu Final presented by Bob and Salli Stockton (Livestream #3)
5:00 p.m. Extemporaneous Debate Final presented by Colorado College (Livestream #3)
7:00 p.m. Awards Ceremony — Speech and Supplemental Events (Livestream #1)

All times are shown in CT.

About the Tournament
Why Join the NSDA?

Follow us on social media using @speechanddebate and #WeAreSpeechAndDebate

Share This