Livestream Coverage 2020

National Speech and Debate Online Tournament 2020

Watch livestream coverage of the 2020 National Speech & Debate Tournament starting Sunday, June 14, 2020!

See the tentative schedule below. All times are shown in CT and may be subject to change.

Livestream #1

Livestream #2

Livestream #3

Miss a performance?

 Sunday, June 14, 2020

10:00 a.m. National Tournament Virtual Expo
(Available until 5:00 p.m. via competition.speechanddebate.org)
6:00 p.m. Opening Ceremony and Diamond Ceremony presented by Colorado College (Livestream #1)

 

Monday, June 15, 2020

11:00 a.m. Congressional Debate Opening Meeting (Competitors view on their own: Livestream #1)
8:00 p.m. You Are Not Alone: A Tribute to the Class of 2020 by Your Interp Coaches (Livestream #1)

 

Tuesday, June 16, 2020

7:00 p.m. Posting Party and Awards — NSDA Hall of Fame, Pelham Commendation, Announcement of Elimination Round qualifiers in WS, CX, LD, PF, BQ, and Congressional Debate (Livestream #1)

 

Wednesday, June 17, 2020

8:00 p.m. Posting Party and Awards — District Leadership Awards, Announcement of WS Semifinalists, BQ Semifinalists, House Semifinalists, Senate Finalists (Livestream #1)

 

Thursday, June 18, 2020

10:00 a.m. Congressional Debate – Senate Final Session #1 presented by the Stennis Center for Public Service (Livestream #1) 
1:00 p.m. Big Questions Final presented by the John Templeton Foundation (Livestream #2)
2:30 p.m. Congressional Debate – Senate Final Session #2 presented by the Stennis Center for Public Service (Livestream #1)
3:00 p.m. Announcement of Speech Qualifiers for Round of 60 (Livestream #2)
4:00 p.m. United States World Schools Debate Final (Prepared – Resolution #9) (Livestream #3)
8:30 p.m. Posting Party and Awards — Student and Administrator of the Year Awards, Announcement of CX, LD, and PF Finalists, House Finalists, Supplemental Event Octafinalists, and Speech Qualifiers for Round of 30 (Livestream #1)

All times are shown in CT.

Friday, June 19, 2020

10:00 a.m. Congressional Debate – House Final Session #1 presented by the Stennis Center for Public Service (Livestream #1)
12:00 p.m. Public Forum Debate Final presented by the Arthur N. Rupe Foundation (Livestream #2)
1:30 p.m. Richard B. Sodikow Policy Debate Final presented by Trinity University (Livestream #2)
2:30 p.m. Congressional Debate – House Final Session #2 presented by the Stennis Center for Public Service (Livestream #1)
3:00 p.m. Announcement of Main Speech Semifinalists (Livestream #2)
4:00 p.m. Lincoln-Douglas Debate Final presented by Illinois College (Livestream #2)
5:30 p.m. Congressional Debate Celebration presented by the Stennis Center for Public Service (by invitation only)
7:00 p.m. Awards Ceremony — Debate Awards and Middle School Showcase, Announcement of Speech and Supplemental Speech Finalists presented by Summit Debate (Livestream #2)

 

Saturday, June 20, 2020

10:00 a.m. Informative Speaking Final presented by Eastern New Mexico University (Livestream #1)
10:00 a.m. Program Oral Interpretation Final presented by Quaker Bakery (Livestream #2)
10:00 a.m. Brother René Sterner Prepared Commentary Final (Livestream #3)
11:00 a.m. Poetry Reading Final presented by St. John’s College (Livestream #3)
12:00 p.m. Carmendale Fernandes United States Extemporaneous Speaking Final presented by the Ronald Reagan Presidential Foundation & Institute (Livestream #1)
12:00 p.m. Humorous Interpretation Final presented by Western Kentucky University (Livestream #2)
12:00 p.m. Expository Final (Livestream #3)
1:00 p.m. Storytelling Final presented by Bob and Salli Stockton (Livestream #3)
2:00 p.m. A. C. Eley International Extemporaneous Speaking Final presented by the Council on Foreign Relations (Livestream #1)
2:00 p.m. Sandra Silvers Duo Interpretation Final presented by Colorado College (Livestream #2)
2:30 p.m. Prose Reading Final (Livestream #3)
4:00 p.m. Joe and Pam Wycoff Original Oratory Final presented by the Patrick Henry Memorial Foundation Auxiliary (Livestream #1)
4:00 p.m. Lanny D. and B. J. Naegelin Dramatic Interpretation Final presented by Simpson College (Livestream #2)
4:00 p.m. Prepared Prompt Speaking Final presented by Bob and Salli Stockton (Livestream #3)
5:00 p.m. Extemporaneous Debate Final presented by Colorado College (Livestream #3)
7:00 p.m. Awards Ceremony — Speech and Supplemental Event Awards (Livestream #1)

All times are shown in CT.

About the Tournament
Why Join the NSDA?

Follow us on social media using @speechanddebate and #WeAreSpeechAndDebate

Share This